Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] 111113 rental shall collect the gross rental receipts tax imposed by this
112114 chapter from the person renting the vehicle. The owner may credit an
113115 amount equal to the motor vehicle sales or use tax paid by the owner
114116 to the comptroller against the amount of gross rental receipts due.
115117 This credit is not transferable and cannot be applied against tax
116118 due and payable from the rental of another vehicle belonging to the
117119 same owner. This subsection does not apply to shared vehicles.
118120 SECTION 6. Section 152.048(b), Tax Code, is amended to read
119121 as follows:
120122 (b) The presumption provided by Subsection (a) does not
121123 apply to receipts:
122124 (1) on which a tax imposed under other law is computed
123125 and paid to the comptroller; [or]
124126 (2) for which a properly completed resale or exemption
125127 certificate is accepted by the seller; or
126128 (3) from the rental of a shared vehicle through a
127129 peer-to-peer car sharing program.
128130 SECTION 7. Section 152.063, Tax Code, is amended by
129131 amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (b-1) to read as
130132 follows: