Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] sales or use tax has been paid who subsequently uses the vehicle for
 rental shall collect the gross rental receipts tax imposed by this
 chapter from the person renting the vehicle. The owner may credit an
 amount equal to the motor vehicle sales or use tax paid by the owner
 to the comptroller against the amount of gross rental receipts due.
 This credit is not transferable and cannot be applied against tax
 due and payable from the rental of another vehicle belonging to the
 same owner.  This subsection does not apply to shared vehicles.
 SECTION 6.  Section 152.048(b), Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (b)  The presumption provided by Subsection (a) does not
 apply to receipts:
 (1)  on which a tax imposed under other law is computed
 and paid to the comptroller; [or]
 (2)  for which a properly completed resale or exemption
 certificate is accepted by the seller; or
 (3)  from the rental of a shared vehicle through a
 peer-to-peer car sharing program.
 SECTION 7.  Section 152.063, Tax Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (b-1) to read as
 follows:
 (b)  The owner of a motor vehicle used for rental purposes