Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] employee of a contractor performing a service in a civil commitment
 facility.
 (g)  It is not a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)
 that the actor warned any person that the actor intended to violate
 Subsection (a).
 SECTION 7.  Section 36.06(b)(3), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (3)  "Public servant" has the meaning assigned by
 Section 1.07, except that the term also includes:
 (A)  an honorably retired peace officer; and
 (B)  a person who contracts with the state to
 perform a service in a civil commitment facility or an employee of
 that person.
 SECTION 8.  Section 38.11, Penal Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (l) to read as
 follows:
 (a)  A person commits an offense if the person provides, or
 possesses with the intent to provide:
 (1)  an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or
 dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility
 or residing in a civil commitment facility, except on the
 prescription of a practitioner;
 (2)  a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a
 correctional facility or residing in a civil commitment facility;
 (3)  a cellular telephone or other wireless
 communications device or a component of one of those devices to a
 person in the custody of a correctional facility;
 (4)  money to a person confined in a correctional
 facility; [or]
 (5)  a cigarette or tobacco product to a person
 confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is
 a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the
 person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or
 tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the
 sheriff or jail administrator that:
 (A)  prohibits the possession of a cigarette or
 tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
 (B)  places restrictions on:
 (i)  the possession of a cigarette or
 tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
 (ii)  the manner in which a cigarette or
 tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail; or
 (6)  a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine product, or
 tobacco product to a person residing in a civil commitment
 facility.
 (l)  A person commits an offense if the person, while
 residing in a civil commitment facility:
 (1)  possesses a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine
 product, or tobacco product; or
 (2)  manufactures an alcoholic beverage.
 SECTION 9.  Section 38.11(f), Penal Code, is amended by
 adding Subdivisions (7) and (8) to read as follows: