(a-1) The department may not discharge a child from the custody of the department or release a child under supervision as provided by Subsection (a) if the child: (1) is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of felony during the child's commitment to the department; or (2) is under indictment for a felony committed during the child's commitment to the department. SECTION 13. Section 245.102(a), Human Resources Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A panel may extend the length of the child's stay as provided by Section 245.101(a)(3) only if: (1) the panel determines by majority vote and on the basis of a preponderance of the [clear and convincing] evidence that: (A) [(1)] the child is in need of additional rehabilitation from the department; and (B) [(2)] the department will provide the most suitable environment for that rehabilitation; or (2) the child: (A) is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of felony during the child's commitment to the department; or (B) is under indictment for a felony committed during the child's commitment to the department. SECTION 14. Section 38.112(a), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A person who is required to submit to electronic monitoring of the person's location as part of an electronic monitoring program under Article 42.035, Code of Criminal Procedure, or as a condition of community supervision, parole, mandatory supervision, [or] release on bail, probation imposed by a juvenile court, release under supervision under Section 245.051, Human Resources Code, or placement in a halfway house operated by or under contract with the Texas Juvenile Justice Department commits an offense if the person knowingly removes or disables, or causes or conspires or cooperates with another person to remove or disable, a tracking device that the