Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] 245.051; or
 (3)  extend the length of the child's stay in the
 custody of the department.
 (a-1)  The department may not discharge a child from the
 custody of the department or release a child under supervision as
 provided by Subsection (a) if the child:
 (1)  is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in
 delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of felony
 during the child's commitment to the department; or
 (2)  is under indictment for a felony committed during
 the child's commitment to the department.
 SECTION 13.  Section 245.102(a), Human Resources Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A panel may extend the length of the child's stay as
 provided by Section 245.101(a)(3) only if:
 (1)  the panel determines by majority vote and on the
 basis of a preponderance of the [clear and convincing] evidence
 that:
 (A) [(1)]  the child is in need of additional
 rehabilitation from the department; and
 (B) [(2)]  the department will provide the most
 suitable environment for that rehabilitation; or
 (2)  the child:
 (A)  is alleged by a pending petition to have
 engaged in delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of
 felony during the child's commitment to the department; or
 (B)  is under indictment for a felony committed
 during the child's commitment to the department.
 SECTION 14.  Section 38.112(a), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  A person who is required to submit to electronic
 monitoring of the person's location as part of an electronic
 monitoring program under Article 42.035, Code of Criminal
 Procedure, or as a condition of community supervision, parole,
 mandatory supervision, [or] release on bail, probation imposed by a
 juvenile court, release under supervision under Section 245.051,
 Human Resources Code, or placement in a halfway house operated by or
 under contract with the Texas Juvenile Justice Department commits
 an offense if the person knowingly removes or disables, or causes or
 conspires or cooperates with another person to remove or disable, a