Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772
1717 (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has
1818 become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each
1919 state;
2020 (3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical
2121 Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes an individual's right to be fully
2222 informed of a recommended health care service allowing the
2323 individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's
2424 course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a
2525 particular health care service;
2626 (4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is
2727 required as a condition of participation in Medicare to establish a
2828 process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient before
2929 providing a health care service to the patient and to ensure "[t]he
3030 patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law)
3131 has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care";
3232 (5) the United States Supreme Court, in Jacobson v.
3333 Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905), upheld mandatory vaccination
3434 policies imposed by state and local governments to combat smallpox,
3535 and in PruneYard Shopping Ctr. v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74, 81 (1980),