Spence, 464 F.2d 772 (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each state; (3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes an individual's right to be fully informed of a recommended health care service allowing the individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a particular health care service; (4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is required as a condition of participation in Medicare to establish a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient before providing a health care service to the patient and to ensure "[t]he patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care"; (5) the United States Supreme Court, in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905), upheld mandatory vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to combat smallpox, and in PruneYard Shopping Ctr. v.