Utah 2023 Regular Session
[…] 407-393 Section 10. Coordinating H.B. 16 with H.B. 304 -- Superseding technical and Enrolled Copy H.B. 16
408-- 15 -
413+393 Section 10. Coordinating H.B. 16 with H.B. 304 -- Superseding technical and
409414 394substantive amendments.
410415 395 If this H.B. 16 and H.B. 304, Juvenile Justice Revisions, both pass and become law,
411416 396when the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepares the Utah Code database
412-397for publication:
417+397for publication: 2nd Sub. (Gray) H.B. 16 02-22-23 3:45 PM
418+- 14 -
413419 398 (1) the amendments to Section 53F-2-410 in H.B. 304 supersede the amendments to
414420 399Section 53F-2-410 in this bill; and
415421 400 (2) Subsection 53F-2-525(1)(a) shall read:
416422 401 "(a) to implement evidence-based early-intervention and prevention practices tailored to
417423 402achieve outcomes and mitigate risk factors in a manner consistent with the following programs:
418424 403 (i) substance abuse prevention programs described in Section 53E-3-522;
419425 404 (ii) youth suicide prevention programs described in Section 53G-9-702; and
420426 405 (iii) positive behavior plans described in Section 53G-10-407;".