2 | 8 | | 1 BLOCK GRANT FUNDI NG FOR PREVENTION PROGRAMS |
[…] ---|
402 | 408 | | 388Substance and Nicotine Product Tax Restricted Account after the distribution described in |
---|
403 | 409 | | 389Subsection (3) may only be used for programs and activities related to the prevention and |
---|
404 | 410 | | 390cessation of electronic cigarette, nicotine products, marijuana, and other drug use. |
---|
405 | 411 | | 391 Section 9. Effective date. |
---|
406 | 412 | | 392 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2023. |
---|
413 | 419 | | 398 (1) the amendments to Section 53F-2-410 in H.B. 304 supersede the amendments to |
---|
414 | 420 | | 399Section 53F-2-410 in this bill; and |
---|
415 | 421 | | 400 (2) Subsection 53F-2-525(1)(a) shall read: |
---|
416 | 422 | | 401 "(a) to implement evidence-based early-intervention and prevention practices tailored to |
---|
417 | 423 | | 402achieve outcomes and mitigate risk factors in a manner consistent with the following programs: |
---|
418 | 424 | | 403 (i) substance abuse prevention programs described in Section 53E-3-522; |
---|
419 | 425 | | 404 (ii) youth suicide prevention programs described in Section 53G-9-702; and |
---|
420 | 426 | | 405 (iii) positive behavior plans described in Section 53G-10-407;". |
---|