Utah 2023 Regular Session
[…] 390cessation of electronic cigarette, nicotine products, marijuana, and other drug use.
391 Section 9.  Effective date.
392 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2023.
393 Section 10.   Coordinating H.B. 16 with H.B. 304 -- Superseding technical and Enrolled Copy	H.B. 16
- 15 -
394substantive amendments.
395 If this H.B. 16 and H.B. 304, Juvenile Justice Revisions, both pass and become law,
396when the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepares the Utah Code database
397for publication:
398 (1)  the amendments to Section 53F-2-410 in H.B. 304 supersede the amendments to
399Section 53F-2-410 in this bill; and
400 (2)  Subsection 53F-2-525(1)(a) shall read:
401 "(a) to implement evidence-based early-intervention and prevention practices tailored to
402achieve outcomes and mitigate risk factors in a manner consistent with the following programs:
403 (i)  substance abuse prevention programs described in Section 53E-3-522;
404 (ii)  youth suicide prevention programs described in Section 53G-9-702; and
405 (iii)  positive behavior plans described in Section 53G-10-407;".