Utah 2023 Regular Session
[…] 546+- 18 -
552547 522individual has completed the training module developed for that election process.
553548 523 (7) The director of elections, within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, may make
554549 524rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,
555550 525establishing requirements for:
556551 526 (a) complying with the training requirements described in this section; and
557552 527 (b) supplemental or refresher training that the lieutenant governor determines is needed
558553 528to ensure the integrity of elections in the state.
559554 529 Section 5. Section 20A-1-108 is enacted to read:
560555 530 20A-1-108. Audits -- Studies relating to elections.
561556 531 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
562557 532 (a) the director of elections within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor shall make
563558 533rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,
564559 534establishing requirements and procedures for an audit described in this title; and
565560 535 (b) an election officer shall ensure that, when an audit is conducted of work done
566561 536during ballot processing, the individual who performs the audit does not audit the individual's
567562 537own work.
568563 538 (2) Subsection (1) does not relate to an audit conducted by the legislative auditor
569564 539general or the lieutenant governor.
570565 540 (3) The lieutenant governor shall keep the Government Operations Interim Committee
571-541informed of advances in election technology that the committee may want to study for use in Enrolled Copy H.B. 448
572-- 21 -
566+541informed of advances in election technology that the committee may want to study for use in
573567 542Utah's elections.
574568 543 (4) The lieutenant governor shall:
575569 544 (a) study methods to improve post-election audits to confirm that the election correctly
576570 545identified the winning candidates, including evaluating:
577571 546 (i) different risk-limiting audit methods; and
578572 547 (ii) other confirmation methods; and
579573 548 (b) at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim
580574 549Committee, report to the committee on:
581575 550 (i) the methods studied; and
582576 551 (ii) recommendations for post-election audit requirements.
583-552 (5) The Driver License Division shall, in cooperation with the lieutenant governor:
577+552 (5) The Driver License Division shall, in cooperation with the lieutenant governor: 02-24-23 11:39 AM 3rd Sub. (Cherry) H.B. 448
578+- 19 -
584579 553 (a) study:
585580 554 (i) the options for improving the quality of signatures collected by the Driver License