Vermont 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 138138 prepared, manufactured, sold, delivered, offered for sale, or maintained in the 10
139139 State shall bear a conspicuous label on the packaging with the following: 11
140140 (1) a recommendation against the use of the kratom product by 12
141141 individuals under 21 years of age or who are pregnant or breastfeeding; 13
142142 (2) a recommendation that an individual consult with a health care 14
143143 professional prior to use; 15
144144 (3) a statement that kratom may be habit forming; 16
145145 (4) a statement in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 101.93 that “These 17
146146 statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 18
147147 This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.”; 19
148148 (5) the name and place of business of the processor or distributor 20
149149 registering the kratom product; and 21 BILL AS INTRODUCED H.416
150150 2025 Page 7 of 10
151151
152152
153153 VT LEG #381089 v.1
154154 (6) instructions for use of the kratom product, including; 1