Vermont 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (a) Unless otherwise preempted under federal law, a kratom product 9 
prepared, manufactured, sold, delivered, offered for sale, or maintained in the 10 
State shall bear a conspicuous label on the packaging with the following: 11 
(1)  a recommendation against the use of the kratom product by 12 
individuals under 21 years of age or who are pregnant or breastfeeding; 13 
(2)  a recommendation that an individual consult with a health care 14 
professional prior to use;  15 
(3)  a statement that kratom may be habit forming;  16 
(4)  a statement in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 101.93 that “These 17 
statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.  18 
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.”; 19 
(5)  the name and place of business of the processor or distributor 20 
registering the kratom product; and 21  BILL AS INTRODUCED 	H.416 
2025 	Page 7 of 10 
 
 
VT LEG #381089 v.1 
(6)  instructions for use of the kratom product, including; 1