An agricultural roads improvement project must improve a county, town, city, or village highway functionally classified by DOT as a local road or minor collector, or a bridge or culvert on such a highway. Similar to the bill, the substitute amendment establishes eligibility requirements for projects to receive grants for agricultural roads improvements, directs DOT to prioritize certain criteria when awarding grants, and provides guidelines related to the administration of these grants. 1 The bill defines “agricultural road facility” as “a highway functionally classified by the [Department of Transportation] as a local road or minor collector or a bridge or culvert on a highway functionally classified as a local road or minor collector.” Briefly, minor collectors and local roads provide access to homes and businesses and have generally lower speed limits and more limited mobility for through traffic than roads with higher classifications, such as arterials and major collectors. - 2 - Eligibility Under the substitute amendment,