Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 410-16 years of age by responsible person as defined in Section
411-17 26-15-3.
412-18 "(8) Sexual torture as defined in Section
413-19 13A-6-65.1.
414-20 "(9) Attempted murder.
415-21 "(4) (10) Assault first in any degree.
416-22 "(11) Assault second degree.
417-23 "(12) Assault third degree.
418-24 "(13) Harassment.
419-Page 16 HB68
420-1 "(5) Any offense involving domestic violence, elder
421-2 abuse, or a violation of a protection order.
422-3 "(6) Any attempt to commit any of the offenses
423-4 listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive."
424-5 Section 3. Sections 13A-6-81 and 13A-6-82, Code of
425-6 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
426-7 "§13A-6-81.
427-8 "(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee
428-9 engaging in a sex act with a student under the age of 19 years
429-10 or engaging in a sex act with a student who is a protected
430-11 person, as defined in Section 15-25-1, under the age of 22
431-12 years if he or she is a school employee and engages in sexual
432-13 intercourse or sodomy, as defined in Section 13A-6-60, with a
433-14 student, or student protected person, regardless of whether
434-15 the student or student protected person is male or female.
435-16 Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.
436-17 "(b) The crime of a school employee engaging in a
437-18 sex act with a student or student protected person is a Class
438-19 B felony.
439-20 "§13A-6-82.
440-21 "(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee
441-22 having sexual contact with a student under the age of 19 years