Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 315+13 the child or the protected person must endure the stress of
316+14 involvement in the proceedings. In ruling on any motion or
317+15 other request for a delay or continuance of proceedings, the
318+16 court shall consider and give weight to any adverse impact the
319+17 delay or continuance may have on the well-being of a child
320+18 victim or witness or protected person.
321+19 Section 2. Sections 15-25-30, 15-25-31, 15-25-32,
322+20 15-25-34, 15-25-36, 15-25-37, 15-25-38, and 15-25-39, Code of
323+21 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
324+22 "§15-25-30.
325+23 "This article shall be entitled "The Child and
326+24 Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent
327+25 Offense Victim Protection Act."
328+26 "§15-25-31.
329+Page 12 1 "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12
330+2 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a
331+3 protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an
332+4 act that is a material element of any crime involving child a
333+5 physical offense, a sexual offense, and exploitation or a
334+6 violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which
335+7 statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is
336+8 admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the
337+9 requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.
338+10 "§15-25-32.
339+11 "An out-of-court statement may be admitted as
340+12 provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following
341+13 occur:
342+14 "(1) The child witness testifies at the proceeding,
343+15 or testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by