Alabama 2022 Regular Session
[…] 283-17 the child or the protected person must endure the stress of
284-18 involvement in the proceedings. In ruling on any motion or
285-19 other request for a delay or continuance of proceedings, the
286-20 court shall consider and give weight to any adverse impact the
287-21 delay or continuance may have on the well-being of a child
288-22 victim or witness or protected person.
289-23 Section 2. Sections 15-25-30, 15-25-31, 15-25-32,
290-24 15-25-34, 15-25-36, 15-25-37, 15-25-38, and 15-25-39, Code of
291-25 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
292-Page 11 HB68
293-1 "§15-25-30.
294-2 "This article shall be entitled "The Child and
295-3 Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent
296-4 Offense Victim Protection Act."
297-5 "§15-25-31.
298-6 "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12
299-7 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a
300-8 protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an
301-9 act that is a material element of any crime involving child a
302-10 physical offense, a sexual offense, and exploitation or a
303-11 violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which
304-12 statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is
305-13 admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the
306-14 requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.
307-15 "§15-25-32.
308-16 "An out-of-court statement may be admitted as
309-17 provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following
310-18 occur:
311-19 "(1) The child witness testifies at the proceeding,
312-20 or testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by