substantial handicap to the ability of the person to function 22 in society. 23 "(2) If the disability is attributable to an 24 intellectual disability, the condition is manifested before 25 the person attains 18 years of age, the disability can be Page 3 HB68 1 expected to continue indefinitely, and the disability 2 constitutes a substantial handicap to the ability of the 3 person to function in society. 4 "(3) The disability results in significant 5 subaverage intellectual functioning with concurrent deficits 6 in adaptive behavior that are manifested during the 7 developmental period. 8 "§15-25-2. 9 "(a) In any criminal prosecution referred to in 10 Section 15-25-1, the court, upon motion of the district 11 attorney or Attorney General, for good cause shown and after 12 notice to the defendant, may order the taking of a video 13 deposition of an alleged victim of or witness to the crime who 14 is under the age of 16 a child or a protected person at the 15 time of the order. 16 "(b) On any motion for a video deposition of the 17 victim or a witness, the court shall consider the age and 18 maturity of the child, the nature of the offense, the nature 19 of testimony that may be expected, and the possible effect