15-25-38, and 15-25-39, Code of 25 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: Page 11 HB68 1 "§15-25-30. 2 "This article shall be entitled "The Child and 3 Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent 4 Offense Victim Protection Act." 5 "§15-25-31. 6 "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 7 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a 8 protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an 9 act that is a material element of any crime involving child a 10 physical offense, a sexual offense, and exploitation or a 11 violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which 12 statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is 13 admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the 14 requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met. 15 "§15-25-32. 16 "An out-of-court statement may be admitted as 17 provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following 18 occur: 19 "(1) The child witness testifies at the proceeding, 20 or testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by 21 Section 15-25-2, or testifies by means of closed circuit 22 television as is provided in Section 15-25-3, and at the time 23 of such the testimony is subject to