with his or her attorney 5 by any appropriate election method. 6 "(k) This section shall not apply when the defendant 7 is an attorney pro se In circumstances where a defendant in a 8 proceeding has elected to proceed without counsel, the court 9 may appoint counsel for the defendant and may order counsel to 10 question a child or a protected person on behalf of the pro se 11 defendant if the court finds that there is substantial 12 likelihood that the child or protected person would experience 13 emotional harm if the defendant were allowed to question the 14 child or protected person. 15 "§15-25-3. 16 "(a) In those criminal prosecutions set out in 17 Section 15-25-1, the court, on motion of the state or the 18 defendant prior to the trial of the case, may order that the 19 testimony of any alleged victim of the crime or a witness 20 thereto to the crime who is under the age of 16 a child or 21 protected person at the time of the order shall be viewed and 22 heard at trial by the court and the finder of fact by closed 23 circuit equipment. In ruling on the motion the court shall 24 take into consideration those matters set out in Section 25 15-25-2 the nature of the offense, the nature of the testimony Page 7 HB68 1 that may be expected, and the possible effect that the 2 testimony in person at trial may have on the victim or 3 witness, along with any other relevant matters that may be 4 required by Supreme Court rule. 5 "(b) If the court orders that the victim's or 6 witness's testimony in court shall be by closed circuit 7 equipment, the testimony shall be taken outside the courtroom 8 in the judge's chambers or in another suitable location 9 designated by the judge. 10 "(c)