Page 16 HB68 1 "(5) Any offense involving domestic violence, elder 2 abuse, or a violation of a protection order. 3 "(6) Any attempt to commit any of the offenses 4 listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive." 5 Section 3. Sections 13A-6-81 and 13A-6-82, Code of 6 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 7 "§13A-6-81. 8 "(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee 9 engaging in a sex act with a student under the age of 19 years 10 or engaging in a sex act with a student who is a protected 11 person, as defined in Section 15-25-1, under the age of 22 12 years if he or she is a school employee and engages in sexual 13 intercourse or sodomy, as defined in Section 13A-6-60, with a 14 student, or student protected person, regardless of whether 15 the student or student protected person is male or female. 16 Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section. 17 "(b) The crime of a school employee engaging in a 18 sex act with a student or student protected person is a Class 19 B felony. 20 "§13A-6-82. 21 "(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee 22 having sexual contact with a student under the age of 19 years 23 or having sexual contact