HB102ENGROSSED Page 0 HB102 XCPDEZ7-2 By Representative DuBose RFD: Children and Senior Advocacy First Read: 06-Feb-24 PFD: 05-Feb-24 1 2 3 4 5 6 HB102 Engrossed Page 1 PFD: 05-Feb-24 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to child labor; to amend Sections 25-8-32.1 and 25-8-45, Code of Alabama 1975, to eliminate the eligibility to work form; and to repeal Section 25-8-46, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the eligibility to work form. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 25-8-32.1 and 25-8-45, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§25-8-32.1 For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings: (1) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Labor. (2) ELIGIBILITY TO WORK FORM. A form issued by the head administrator, counselor, or, if home schooled an instructor of the school which a 14- or 15-year-old minor attends certifying satisfactory grades and attendance of the minor in order for a 14- or 15-year-old minor to be employed. (3)(2) EMPLOY. To employ, permit, or suffer to work with or without compensation. (4)(3) EMPLOYEE. Any person individual employed by an employer, but shall not include an individual engaged in the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB102 Engrossed Page 2 employer, but shall not include an individual engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious, scientific, historical, literary, or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not in fact exist or where the services rendered are on a voluntary basis. (5)(4) EMPLOYER. Any owner or any personindividual, entity, franchise, corporation, or division of a corporation, government agency, or association of persons acting directly as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of any employer in relation to employees, including the state and any political subdivision thereof. (6)(5) SECRETARY. The Secretary of the Department of Labor.