Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2024 Regular Session

Alabama House Bill HB102 Latest Draft

Bill / Engrossed Version Filed 03/06/2024

                            HB102ENGROSSED
Page 0
HB102
XCPDEZ7-2
By Representative DuBose
RFD: Children and Senior Advocacy
First Read: 06-Feb-24
PFD: 05-Feb-24
1
2
3
4
5
6 HB102 Engrossed
Page 1
PFD: 05-Feb-24
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to child labor; to amend Sections 25-8-32.1
and 25-8-45, Code of Alabama 1975, to eliminate the
eligibility to work form; and to repeal Section 25-8-46, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the eligibility to work form.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 25-8-32.1 and 25-8-45, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§25-8-32.1
For purposes of this chapter, the following words and
phrases shall have the following meanings:
(1) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Labor.
(2) ELIGIBILITY TO WORK FORM. A form issued by the head
administrator, counselor, or, if home schooled an instructor
of the school which a 14- or 15-year-old minor attends
certifying satisfactory grades and attendance of the minor in
order for a 14- or 15-year-old minor to be employed.
(3)(2) EMPLOY. To employ, permit, or suffer to work
with or without compensation.
(4)(3) EMPLOYEE. Any person individual employed by an
employer, but shall not include an individual engaged in the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB102 Engrossed
Page 2
employer, but shall not include an individual engaged in the
activities of an educational, charitable, religious,
scientific, historical, literary, or nonprofit organization
where the employer-employee relationship does not in fact
exist or where the services rendered are on a voluntary basis.
(5)(4) EMPLOYER. Any owner or any personindividual,
entity, franchise, corporation, or division of a corporation,
government agency, or association of persons acting directly
as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of any employer in
relation to employees, including the state and any political
subdivision thereof.
(6)(5) SECRETARY. The Secretary of the Department of
Labor.
(7)(6) VIOLATION. A failure by an employer, officer,