Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] prescribed by the department. 
(c) Any taxes collected under this section shall be
budgeted and allotted in accordance with Sections 41-4-80
through 41-4-96, Code of Alabama 1975, and Sections 41-19-1
through 41-19-12, Code of Alabama 1975, and shall be
distributed to the Department of Mental Health for the care
and treatment of individuals with behavioral health needs,
including prevention, treatment, and recovery services and
supports.
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196 HB164 Enrolled
Page 8
supports.
Section 11. Section 13A-6-240, Code of Alabama 1975, as
amended by Act 2023-464, 2023 Regular Session, is amended to
read as follows:
"ยง13A-6-240
(a) A person commits the crime of distributing a
private image if he or she knowingly posts, emails, texts,
transmits, or otherwise distributes a private image when the
depicted person individual has not consented in writing to the
transmission and the depicted person individual had a
reasonable expectation of privacy against transmission of the
private image.
(b) For purposes of this section, "private image" means
a photograph, digital image, video, film, or other recording
of a person an individual who is identifiable from the
recording itself or from the circumstances of its transmission
and who is engaged in any act of
sadomasochisticsado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse,