Colorado 2024 Regular Session
[…] vested in the taxpayer at the time a
 THE credit certificate is issued. IN THE
CASE OF A TAX CREDIT CERTIFICATE ISSUED TO A TAXPAYER WHO FILES AN
INCOME TAX RETURN FOR A TAX YEAR OTHER THAN A CALENDAR YEAR
, THE
CREDIT MUST BE USED IN THE INCOME TAX YEAR THAT BEGINS DURING THE
CALENDAR YEAR FOR WHICH THE TAX CREDIT CERTIFICATE IS ISSUED
.
(4) (a) (II.7)  For a conservation easement in gross created in
accordance with article 30.5 of title 38 that is donated on or after January
1, 2021, to a governmental entity or a charitable organization described in
section 38-30.5-104 (2), the credit provided for in subsection (2) of this
section is an amount equal to:
(A)  F
OR CONSERVATION EASEMENTS DONATED ON OR AFTER
PAGE 6-SENATE BILL 24-126 JANUARY 1, 2021, BUT BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2027, ninety percent of the fair
market value of the donated portion of such conservation easement in gross
when created; except that in no case shall the credit exceed five million
dollars per donation; Credits shall be issued in increments of no more than
one million five hundred thousand dollars per year. Credits for easements
donated in a prior year are eligible for tax credit certificates in subsequent
years in order of application and before new applications and those credit
applications, if any, on the wait list AND
(B)  FOR CONSERVATION EASEMENTS DONATED ON OR AFTER
JANUARY 1, 2027, EIGHTY PERCENT OF THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE
DONATED PORTION OF SUCH CONSERVATION EASEMENT IN GROSS WHEN
CREATED
; EXCEPT THAT IN NO CASE SHALL THE CREDIT EXCEED FIVE MILLION
DOLLARS PER DONATION
.
(II.8)  C
REDITS SHALL BE ISSUED IN INCREMENTS OF NO MORE THAN
ONE MILLION FIVE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS PER YEAR
. CREDITS FOR
EASEMENTS DONATED IN A PRIOR YEAR ARE ELIGIBLE FOR TAX CREDIT
CERTIFICATES IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS IN ORDER OF APPLICATION
.
(b) (II) (D)  For income tax years commencing on or after January
1, 2015, 
BUT BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2027, the total aggregate amount of the
credit allocated to such owners, partners, members, and shareholders shall
not exceed five million dollars, and, if any refund is claimed pursuant to
subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section, the aggregate amount of the refund and
the credit claimed by such owners, partners, members, and shareholders
shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars for that income tax year.
(E)  F
OR INCOME TAX YEARS COMMENCING ON OR AFTER JANUARY
1, 2027, THE TOTAL AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF THE CREDIT ALLOCATED TO
SUCH OWNERS
, PARTNERS, MEMBERS, AND SHAREHOLDERS SHALL NOT
EXCEED FIVE MILLION DOLLARS
, AND, IF ANY REFUND IS CLAIMED PURSUANT
TO SUBSECTION