District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(B) Committed CPWL, carrying a pistol without a license.102
“(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the terms “dangerous crime” and “crime103
of violence” shall have the same meanings as provided in section 23-1331.”.104
TITLE III. ILLEGAL DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM; POSSESSION OF FIREARM105
AND AMMUNITION PENALTIES106
Sec. 301. An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer and use of pistols and other107
dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of108
evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-109
4501.01 et seq.\ is amended as follows:110
(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended as follows:111
(1) A new subsection (a-1) is added read as follows:112
“(a-l)( 1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or receive any firearm113
which has had the importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number removed, obliterated, or altered.114
“(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess, conceal, store, barter,
115
stolen ammunition, or pledge or accept as security for a
116
4
sell, or dispose of any stolen firearm or  loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe117