District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 118that the firearm or ammunition was stolen.”.
(2) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:119
“(c-1) A person who violates subsection (a-1) of this section shall upon conviction be120
fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality121
Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-122
3571.01), or imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”.123
(b) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows:124
(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).125
(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:126
“(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the127
amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012,128
effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or imprisoned for129
130
(c) Section 14(c) (D.C. Official Code § 22-4514(c)) is amended to read as follows:131
“(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in section 15 of132
this act unless:133
“(1) The violation involves possession of a machine gun, sawed-off
134