District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 199199 “(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the terms “dangerous crime” and “crime103
200200 of violence” shall have the same meanings as provided in section 23-1331.”.104
201201 TITLE III. ILLEGAL DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM; POSSESSION OF FIREARM105
202202 AND AMMUNITION PENALTIES106
203203 Sec. 301. An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer and use of pistols and other107
204204 dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of108
205205 evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-109
206206 4501.01 et seq.\ is amended as follows:110
207207 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended as follows:111
208208 (1) A new subsection (a-1) is added read as follows:112
209209 “(a-l)( 1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or receive any firearm113
210210 which has had the importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number removed, obliterated, or altered.114
211211 “(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess, conceal, store, barter,
212212 115
213213 stolen ammunition, or pledge or accept as security for a
214214 116
215215 4