District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 217217 118that the firearm or ammunition was stolen.”.
218218 (2) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:119
219219 “(c-1) A person who violates subsection (a-1) of this section shall upon conviction be120
220220 fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality121
221221 Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-122
222222 3571.01), or imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”.123
223223 (b) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows:124
224224 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).125
225225 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:126
226226 “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the127
227227 amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012,128
228228 effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or imprisoned for129
229229 130
230230 (c) Section 14(c) (D.C. Official Code § 22-4514(c)) is amended to read as follows:131
231231 “(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in section 15 of132
232232 this act unless:133