“(B) Committed CPWL, carrying a pistol without a license.102 “(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the terms “dangerous crime” and “crime103 of violence” shall have the same meanings as provided in section 23-1331.”.104 TITLE III. ILLEGAL DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM; POSSESSION OF FIREARM105 AND AMMUNITION PENALTIES106 Sec. 301. An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer and use of pistols and other107 dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of108 evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-109 4501.01 et seq.\ is amended as follows:110 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended as follows:111 (1) A new subsection (a-1) is added read as follows:112 “(a-l)( 1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or receive any firearm113 which has had the importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number removed, obliterated, or altered.114 “(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess, conceal, store, barter, 115 stolen ammunition, or pledge or accept as security for a 116 4 sell, or dispose of any stolen firearm or loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe117