shall merge with a conviction: 116 “(1) Under section 3a; or 117 “(2) For another offense outside of this act that has, as an element in the offense 118 definition or in the applicable penalty enhancement, possessing or having readily available a 119 firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. 120 “(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this 121 section. 122 “(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a 123 firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”. 124 Sec. 7. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 125 (a) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows: 126 “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 127 for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 128 such imprisonment and a fine: 129 “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or 130 6 “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the 131 United States, if a judicial officer of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia finds that 132 good cause exists