District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] with the earliest year for which CJCC is able to obtain historical data:  
“(1) Arrests for violent crimes committed by juveniles and adults, by offense; and  
“(2) Gun violence and homicide counts and rates citywide and by ward, 
neighborhood, and police service area.”. 
 
Sec. 6. An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer and use of pistols and other 
dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of 
evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-
4501 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 1 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4501) is amended as follows: 
(1) A new paragraph (4A) is added to read as follows: 
 “(4A) “Open to the general public” means a location:  
 “(A) To which the public is invited; and 
 “(B) For which no payment, membership, affiliation, appointment, 
or special permission is required for an adult to enter, other than proof of age or a security 
screening.”. 
 (2) Paragraph (7A) is redesignated as paragraph (7B). 
(3) A new paragraph (7A) is added to read as follows: 
“(7A) “Public conveyance” means any government-operated air, land, or water 
vehicle used for the transportation of persons, including any airplane, train, bus, or boat.”.