District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] similar offense in the law of another jurisdiction.”. 
 
Sec. 9. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 
Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows:  
“(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:  
“(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 
weapon; and  
“(B) Non-fatal shootings.”.  
 
Sec. 10. Title X of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective April 27, 
2021 (D.C. Law 23-274; D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:    ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
 
7 
 
(a) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows:  
(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Working Group” and 
inserting the phrase “Working Group, and shall convene the Working Group no later than 
September 1, 2023” in its place.  
(2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “January 1, 2023” and 
inserting the phrase “January 1, 2025” in its place.  
(b) A new section 1014 is added to read as follows:  
“Sec. 1014. Public awareness initiatives.  
“By September 1, 2023: