District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 101(7) of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. 
Official Code § 22-3001(7)), as a result of the offense; 
 “(2) The person was, at the time of the offense, required to stay away from or 
have no contact with the victim as a condition of their parole or supervised release or pursuant to 
a court order; or 
 “(3) The person was, within 5 years of commission of the strangulation offense, 
convicted of either an intrafamily offense, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), or a 
similar offense in the law of another jurisdiction.”. 
 
Sec. 9. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 
Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows:  
“(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:  
“(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 
weapon; and  
“(B) Non-fatal shootings.”.  
 
Sec. 10. Title X of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective April 27, 
2021 (D.C. Law 23-274; D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:    ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
 
7