District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
 
Mayor for Public Safety and Justice to review each shooting from a services and response 
perspective; and to require the Mayor to submit to the Council and post on its website a 
firearm tracing date and accountability report. 
 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
Sec. 2. Section 214 of the Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act 
of 2016, effective June 30, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-125; D.C. Official Code § 7-2831), is amended as 
follows: 
(a) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(1) Upon approval of a rebate claim submitted pursuant to subsection (b) of this 
section, the Program shall provide a rebate; provided, that the amount of the rebate shall not be 
more than the purchase price of the system.”. 
 (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed. 
(b) Subsection (e)(1)(C) is repealed. 
 (c) Subsection (f) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 
semicolon in its place.