District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (c) Subsection (f) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 
semicolon in its place. 
 (2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 
and” in its place. 
 (3) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows: 
 “(5) The maximum amount of rebate that will be available under this section after 
the applicability date of section 2(a)(1) of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment 
Act of 2023, passed on 2nd reading on September 19, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-396).”.  
 
Sec. 3. Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 
to read as follows: 
“(A) Committed: 
 “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 
having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 
 “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 
assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”.  
 
Sec. 4. Section 101(10)(D) of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23,