District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] under this section shall merge with a conviction: 
 “(1) Under section 3a; or 
 “(2) For another offense outside of this act that has, as an element in the offense 
definition or in the applicable penalty enhancement, possessing or having readily available a 
firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. 
“(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this 
section.   
“(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a 
firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”.  
 
Sec. 7. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:  
“(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 
for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 
such imprisonment and a fine:  
“(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or 
“(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the 
United States, if a judicial officer of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia finds that