9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
130 | | - | vehicle used for the transportation of persons, including any airplane, train, bus, or boat.”. |
---|
131 | | - | (b) A new section 3c is added to read as follows: |
---|
132 | | - | “Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm. |
---|
133 | | - | “(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person: |
---|
134 | | - | “(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing |
---|
135 | | - | range; and |
---|
136 | | - | “(2) Either: ENROLLED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 74 | + | Sec. 3. Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 52 |
---|
| 75 | + | to read as follows: 53 |
---|
| 76 | + | “(A) Committed: 54 |
---|
| 77 | + | “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 55 |
---|
| 78 | + | having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 56 |
---|
| 79 | + | “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 57 |
---|
| 80 | + | assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”. 58 |
---|
| 81 | + | Sec. 4. Section 101(10)(D) of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 59 |
---|