9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
55 | | - | perspective; and to require the Mayor to submit to the Council and post on its website a |
---|
56 | | - | firearm tracing date and accountability report. |
---|
57 | | - | |
---|
58 | | - | BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this |
---|
59 | | - | act may be cited as the “Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023”. |
---|
60 | | - | |
---|
61 | | - | Sec. 2. Section 214 of the Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act |
---|
62 | | - | of 2016, effective June 30, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-125; D.C. Official Code § 7-2831), is amended as |
---|
63 | | - | follows: |
---|
64 | | - | (a) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: |
---|
65 | | - | (1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: |
---|
66 | | - | “(1) Upon approval of a rebate claim submitted pursuant to subsection (b) of this |
---|
67 | | - | section, the Program shall provide a rebate; provided, that the amount of the rebate shall not be |
---|
68 | | - | more than the purchase price of the system.”. |
---|
69 | | - | (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed. |
---|
70 | | - | (b) Subsection (e)(1)(C) is repealed. |
---|
71 | | - | (c) Subsection (f) is amended as follows: |
---|
72 | | - | (1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a |
---|