9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 164 | + | amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, 121 |
---|
| 165 | + | effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-357.01), or incarcerated for 122 |
---|
| 166 | + | no more than 2 years, or both. 123 |
---|
| 167 | + | “(c) When arising from the same act or course of conduct, a conviction for an offense 124 |
---|
| 168 | + | under this section shall merge with a conviction: 125 |
---|
| 169 | + | “(1) Under section 3a; or 126 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
277 | | - | (a) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows: |
---|
278 | | - | (1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Working Group” and |
---|
279 | | - | inserting the phrase “Working Group, and shall convene the Working Group no later than |
---|
280 | | - | September 1, 2023” in its place. |
---|
281 | | - | (2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “January 1, 2023” and |
---|
282 | | - | inserting the phrase “January 1, 2025” in its place. |
---|
283 | | - | (b) A new section 1014 is added to read as follows: |
---|