District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 112-“(1) Arrests for violent crimes committed by juveniles and adults, by offense; and
113-“(2) Gun violence and homicide counts and rates citywide and by ward,
114-neighborhood, and police service area.”.
115-
116-Sec. 6. An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer and use of pistols and other
117-dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of
118-evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-
119-4501 et seq.), is amended as follows:
120-(a) Section 1 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4501) is amended as follows:
121-(1) A new paragraph (4A) is added to read as follows:
122- “(4A) “Open to the general public” means a location:
123- “(A) To which the public is invited; and
124- “(B) For which no payment, membership, affiliation, appointment,
125-or special permission is required for an adult to enter, other than proof of age or a security
126-screening.”.
127- (2) Paragraph (7A) is redesignated as paragraph (7B).
128-(3) A new paragraph (7A) is added to read as follows:
129-“(7A) “Public conveyance” means any government-operated air, land, or water