9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
165 | | - | definition or in the applicable penalty enhancement, possessing or having readily available a |
---|
166 | | - | firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. |
---|
167 | | - | “(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this |
---|
168 | | - | section. |
---|
169 | | - | “(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a |
---|
170 | | - | firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”. |
---|
171 | | - | |
---|
172 | | - | Sec. 7. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: |
---|
173 | | - | (a) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows: |
---|
174 | | - | “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia |
---|
175 | | - | for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by |
---|
176 | | - | such imprisonment and a fine: |
---|
177 | | - | “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or |
---|
178 | | - | “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the |
---|