9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 286 | + | Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows: 208 |
---|
| 287 | + | “(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for: 209 |
---|
| 288 | + | “(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 210 |
---|
| 289 | + | weapon; and 211 |
---|
| 290 | + | “(B) Non-fatal shootings.”. 212 |
---|
| 291 | + | Sec. 8b. Title X of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective April 27, 2021 213 |
---|
| 292 | + | (D.C. Law 23-274; D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 214 |
---|
| 293 | + | (a) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows: 215 |
---|
| 294 | + | (1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Working Group” and inserting 216 |
---|
| 295 | + | the phrase “Working Group, and shall convene the Working Group no later than September 1, 2023” 217 |
---|
| 296 | + | in its place. 218 |
---|
| 297 | + | (2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “January 1, 2023” and inserting 219 |
---|
| 298 | + | the phrase “January 1, 2025” in its place. 220 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 299 | + | |
---|
| 300 | + | |
---|