9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 178 | + | definition or in the applicable penalty enhancement, possessing or having readily available a 128 |
---|
| 179 | + | firearm, imitation firearm, or dangerous weapon. 129 |
---|
| 180 | + | “(d) No mental state shall be required as to any element under subsection (a)(2)(B) of this 130 |
---|
| 181 | + | section. 131 |
---|
| 182 | + | “(e) It shall be a defense to liability under this section that the person discharged a 132 |
---|
| 183 | + | firearm under circumstances constituting lawful self-defense or defense of others.”. 133 |
---|
| 184 | + | Sec. 7. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 134 |
---|
| 185 | + | (a) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows: 135 |
---|
| 186 | + | “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 136 |
---|
| 187 | + | for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 137 |
---|
| 188 | + | such imprisonment and a fine: 138 |
---|
| 189 | + | “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or 139 |
---|
| 190 | + | “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the 140 |
---|