9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
74 | | - | (2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; |
---|
75 | | - | and” in its place. |
---|
76 | | - | (3) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows: |
---|
77 | | - | “(5) The maximum amount of rebate that will be available under this section after |
---|
78 | | - | the applicability date of section 2(a)(1) of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment |
---|
79 | | - | Act of 2023, passed on 2nd reading on September 19, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-396).”. |
---|
80 | | - | |
---|
81 | | - | Sec. 3. Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended |
---|
82 | | - | to read as follows: |
---|
83 | | - | “(A) Committed: |
---|
84 | | - | “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or |
---|
85 | | - | having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or |
---|
86 | | - | “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or |
---|
87 | | - | assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”. |
---|
88 | | - | |
---|
89 | | - | Sec. 4. Section 101(10)(D) of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, |
---|