9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 280 | + | have no contact with the victim as a condition of their parole or supervised release or pursuant to 202 |
---|
| 281 | + | a court order; or 203 |
---|
| 282 | + | “(3) The person was, within 5 years of commission of the strangulation offense, 204 |
---|
| 283 | + | convicted of either an intrafamily offense, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), or a 205 |
---|
| 284 | + | similar offense in the law of another jurisdiction.”. 206 |
---|
| 285 | + | Sec. 8a. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 207 |
---|
| 286 | + | Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows: 208 |
---|
| 287 | + | “(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for: 209 |
---|
| 288 | + | “(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 210 |
---|
| 289 | + | weapon; and 211 |
---|
| 290 | + | “(B) Non-fatal shootings.”. 212 |
---|
| 291 | + | Sec. 8b. Title X of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective April 27, 2021 213 |
---|