District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 27 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 28 
act may be cited as the “Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Congressional Review 29 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2023”. 30 
 Sec. 2. Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:  31 
(a) The table of contents for Chapter 38 is amended by adding a new subchapter 32 
designation to read as follows:  33 
“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert.  34 
“28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.”.  35 
(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:  36 
“§ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.  37   
2 
 
“(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial 38 
hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the public health emergency declared pursuant to  39 
section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 40 
(D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), a credit reporting agency maintaining a file 41 
on the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the 42 
consumer indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the COVID-19 43 
emergency. 44 
“(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement along with 45 
any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency 46