District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 24-statement; and to provide for civil action for such violations.
25-
26-BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
27-act may be cited as the “Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Congressional Review
28-Emergency Amendment Act of 2023”.
29-
30- Sec. 2. Chapter 38 of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
31-follows:
32-(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new subchapter designation to read as
33-follows:
34-“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert.
35-“28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.”.
36-(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:
37-“§ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.
38-“(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial
39-hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the public health emergency declared by the Mayor
40-(Mayor’s Order 2020-046) on March 11, 2020, a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on
41-the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the consumer
42-indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the COVID-19 emergency.
43-“(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement along with
44-any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency
45-receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be