District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] statement; and to provide for civil action for such violations. 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Congressional Review 
Emergency Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 2. Chapter 38 of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 
follows:  
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new subchapter designation to read as 
follows:  
“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert.  
“28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.”.  
(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:  
“§ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.  
“(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial 
hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the public health emergency declared by the Mayor 
(Mayor’s Order 2020-046) on March 11, 2020, a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on 
the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the consumer 
indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the COVID-19 emergency. 
“(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement along with 
any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency 
receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be