District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 878- “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or 673
879- “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided. 674 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
880-
881-
882-
883-
884-35
885-
886- “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the 675
887-conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: 676
888-“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 677
889-incarceration; or 678
890-“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 679
891-period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 680
892-(d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as 681
893-follows: 682
894-“(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person 683
895-knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or 684
896-snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s 685
897-immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, 686
898-shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 687
899-that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the 688
900-vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 689
901-with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 690
902-Sec. 16. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 691
903-Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 692
904- (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the 693