District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1304+the person is congregating for the purpose of committing an offense under Title IV of the 1248
1305+Controlled Substances Act; 1249
1306+ “(2) The boundaries of the drug free zone; 1250
1307+ “(3) A statement of the effective dates of the drug free zone designation; and 1251
1308+ “(4) Any other additional notice to inform the public of the drug free zone. 1252
1309+ “Sec. 5. Prohibition. 1253
1310+ “(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to congregate in a group of 2 or more within the 1254
1311+perimeter of a drug free zone established pursuant to section 3 for the purpose of committing an 1255 56
2981312
299- (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-103) is amended as follows: 226
300- (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 227
301-“(b) A majority of the voting members appointed to the Commission shall constitute a 228
302-quorum.”. 229
303- (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 230
304-“(c) The Commission may act by an affirmative vote of a majority of voting members 231
305-present and voting after a quorum has been established.”. 232