District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1397-
1398-
1399-
1400-
1401-55
1402-
1403-that the firearm or ammunition was stolen. 1072
1404- “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be 1073
1405-fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 1074
1406-Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-1075
1407-3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”. 1076
1408- (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows: 1077
1409- (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 1078
1410- (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1079
1411- “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the 1080
1412-amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, 1081
1413-effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for 1082
1414-no more than 2 years, or both.”. 1083
1415-(d) New sections 3c and 3d are added to read as follows: 1084
1416-“Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm. 1085
1417-“(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person: 1086
1418- “(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing 1087