District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 441- “Sec. 213a. Sale of self-defense sprays. 338
442- “Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person may transfer, offer for sale, 339
443-sell, give, or deliver a self-defense spray to another person in the District for the purposes set 340
444-forth in section 213; provided, that the self-defense spray is propelled from an aerosol container, 341
445-labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use, and dated to indicate its 342
446-anticipated useful life.”. 343 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
447-
448-
449-
450-
451-18
452-
453- (b) Section 601 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2506.01) is amended as follows: 344
454- (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 345
455- “(b) No person in the District shall knowingly possess, sell, or transfer any item 346
456-ammunition feeding device that is, in fact, a large capacity ammunition feeding device regardless 347
457-of whether the device is attached to a firearm.”. 348
458- (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: 349
459- “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “large capacity ammunition feeding 350
460-device” means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that 351