District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 932-
933-
934-
935-
936-37
937-
938- (B) Subparagraph (D) is amended to read as follows: 715
939- “(D) Any employee, contractor, consultant, or volunteer of a 716
940-school, religious institution, or an educational, social, recreational, athletic, musical, charitable, 717
941-or youth facility, organization, or program, including a teacher, coach, counselor, clergy, youth 718
942-leader, chorus director, bus driver, administrator, or support staff, or any other person in a 719
943-position of trust with or authority over a child or a minor.”. 720
944- (b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3006) is amended as follows: 721
945-(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 722
946-(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 723
947-“(b)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse who has 3 or more prior 724
948-convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in 725
949-section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 726
950-2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 727
951-years, or both. 728
952-“(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 729
953-prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 730