District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1536-2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 1175
1537-years, or both.”. 1176
1538- (3) Subsection (d) is repealed. 1177
1539- Sec. 30. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 1178
1540- (a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 1179
1541- “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in 1180
1542-paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is 1181
1543-committed.”. 1182
1544- (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows: 1183
1545- “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia 1184
1546-for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by 1185
1547-such imprisonment and a fine: 1186
1548- “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or 1187
1549- “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the 1188