District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 458- (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: 349
459- “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “large capacity ammunition feeding 350
460-device” means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that 351
461-can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term 352
462-“large capacity ammunition feeding device” shall not include an attached tubular device 353
463-designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition.”. 354
464-(c) Section 706 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06) is amended as follows: 355
465- (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 356
466- (A) Paragraph (3)(B) is repealed. 357
467- (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “3 years, or both.” 358
468-and inserting the phrase “3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of 359
469-incarceration, or both.” in its place. 360
470- (C) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows: 361
471- “(5) A person convicted of possessing a firearm with an intent to sell, offer for 362