District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1737-health treatment; and 1328
1738- “(E) Community service.”. 1329
1739- Sec. 25. The lead-in language of section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia Official 1330
1740-Code is amended by striking the phrase “A retailer” and inserting the phrase “Beginning January 1331
1741-1, 2025, a retailer” in its place. 1332
1742- Sec. 26. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective 1333
1743-September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as 1334
1744-follows: 1335
1745- (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows: 1336
1746- (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 1337
1747- (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1338
1748- “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions 1339
1749-under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that 1340
1750-authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that 1341
1751-information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or 1342
1752-display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the 1343
1753-requirements of this section.”. 1344
1754- (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows: 1345
1755- (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting 1346 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1756-
1757-
1758-
1759-
1760-69
1761-