District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1049-be vacated after: 802
1050- “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or 803
1051- “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided. 804
1052- “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the 805
1053-conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: 806
1054-“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 807
1055-incarceration; or 808
1056-“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 809
1057-period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 810
1058- (b) Section 112(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3212(a)) is amended to read as follows: 811
1059- “(a)(1) Theft in the first degree. – Any person convicted of theft in the first degree shall 812
1060-be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 813 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1061-
1062-
1063-
1064-
1065-42
1066-
1067-Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-814
1068-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both, if: 815
1069- “(A) The value of the property obtained or used is $500 $1000 or more; or 816
1070- “(B)(i) The person commits theft twice or more within a period of 6 817
1071-months and the aggregate value of property obtained is $500 $1000 or more. 818