District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1095-be vacated after: 836
1096-“(I) The time for appeal has expired; or 837
1097- “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided. 838
1098- “(4) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, the 839
1099-conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: 840
1100-“(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 841
1101-incarceration; or 842
1102-“(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 843
1103-period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 844
1104- (c) Section 201(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3601(b)) is amended to read as follows: 845
1105- “(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the following offenses: 846
1106-any crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), theft, fraud in 847
1107-the first degree, and fraud in the second degree, identity theft, financial exploitation of a 848
1108-vulnerable adult or elderly person, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing 849
1109-offenses.”. 850
1110- (d) New sections 203 and 204 are added to read as follows: 851
1111- “Sec. 203. Enhanced penalty for committing a crime of violence against a person at a 852
1112-Department of Parks and Recreation property. 853 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1113-
1114-
1115-
1116-
1117-44