District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 339-Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows: 260
340- “(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for: 261
341- “(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a 262
342-weapon; and 263
343- “(B) Non-fatal shootings.”. 264 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
344-
345-
346-
347-
348-14
349-
350- Sec. 8. Section 3004 of the Body-Worn Camera Regulation and Reporting Requirements 265
351-Act of 2015, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 5-116.33), is 266
352-amended as follows: 267
353- (a) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows: 268
354- “(e)(1) For any incident involving an officer-involved death or serious use of force, 269
355-officers shall not review any body-worn camera recordings to assist in initial report writing. 270
356- “(2) For an incident other than those described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, 271
357-officers shall indicate, when writing any initial or subsequent reports, whether the officer viewed 272