District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1179- “(3) Theft, as that term is defined in section 111 of the District of Columbia Theft 902
1180-and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. 903
1181-Official Code § 22-3211).”. 904
1182- (b) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.04(b)) is amended by striking the phrase 905
1183-“shall be” and inserting the phrase “or section 4 shall be” in its place. 906
1184-Sec. 21. The Taxicab Drivers Protection Act of 2000, effective June 9, 2001 (D.C. Law 907
1185-13-307; D.C. Official Code § 22-3751 et seq.), is amended as follows: 908
1186- (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751) is amended to read as follows: 909
1187- “Sec. 2. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation 910
1188-providers. 911
1189- “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official 912 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1190-
1191-
1192-
1193-
1194-47
1195-
1196-Code § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 913
1197-times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term 914
1198-of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or 915
1199-both. 916
1200- “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “transportation provider” means a person 917
1201-who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-918