District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 497-
498-
499-
500-
501-20
502-
503- (f) Section 1003(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(b)(1)) is amended by striking the 382
504-phrase “respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 7 days before the 383
505-hearing” and inserting the phrase “respondent prior to the hearing” in its place. 384
506- (g) Section 1004(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.04(h)) is amended by striking the 385
507-phrase “good cause shown” and inserting the phrase “good cause shown, or for longer periods if 386
508-all parties consent” in its place. 387
509- (h) Section 1005(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)) is amended as follows: 388
510- (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “by a sworn member of the 389
511-Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by any sworn law enforcement 390
512-officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may authorize personal service 391
513-by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement officer” in its place. 392
514- (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “shall notify the petitioner” 393
515-and inserting the phrase “shall notify the court, who shall note this on the docket and notify the 394
516-petitioner” in its place. 395
517-(h) Section 1005(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 396
518-phrase “by a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by 397
519-any sworn law enforcement officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may 398
520-authorize personal service by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement 399
521-officer” in its place. 400
522- (i) Section 1006 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.06) is amended as follows: 401 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
523-
524-
525-
526-
527-21
528-
529- (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “the court shall notify the 402