District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 751-(g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows: 576
752- (1) Subsection (b)(4)(C) is amended by striking the phrase “, and the District of 577
753-Columbia Public Schools” and inserting the phrase “, the District of Columbia Public Schools, 578
754-public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools” in its place. 579 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
755-
756-
757-
758-
759-30
760-
761- (2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “date of the crime.” and 580
762-inserting the phrase “month in which the crime occurred.” in its place. 581
763-(h) A new section 16-2333.03 is added to read as follows: 582
764-“§ 16-2333.03. Information sharing by agencies. 583
765-“(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 16-2331, 16-2332, 584
766-and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived from juvenile 585
767-case records, juvenile social records, police and other law enforcement records, or confidential 586
768-Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services records, provided that: 587
769-“(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 4-1303.06, 16-2331, 588
770-16-2332, and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived 589