District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 727-“(h-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Attorney General or 558
728-respondent’s attorney, at their discretion, may release juvenile case record information to 559 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
729-
730-
731-
732-
733-29
734-
735-members of the press who are authorized to attend a court hearing pursuant to § 16-2316(e); 560
736-provided, that the information is consistent with, and does not exceed the scope of, the 561
737-information that the court authorized the press to report when granting the press permission to 562
738-attend the hearing.”. 563
739-(f) Section 16-2332(c) is amended as follows: 564
740- (1) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: 565
741-“(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement: 566
742-“Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other 567
743-jurisdictions, except that such records shall be limited to photographs of the child, a physical 568
744-description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or 569
745-other contact information of the child or the child’s parents, guardians, or custodians. The 570
746-confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this 571
747-subsection shall be maintained pursuant to § 16-2333;”. 572
748-(2) The lead-in language to paragraph (4)(D) is amended by striking the phrase 573
749-“Schools, and the” and inserting the phrase “Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, 574
750-and private schools, and the” in its place. 575