District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 603-
604-
605-24
606-
607-the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the 462
608-time of the offense; and” in its place. 463
609-(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows: 464
610- (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 465
611-semicolon in its place. 466
612- (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 467
613-and” in its place. 468
614- (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows: 469
615- “(11) The Office of Unified Communications.”. 470
616- (c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 471
617- “(A) Committed: 472
618- “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 473
619-having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 474
620- “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 475
621-assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”. 476
622- (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the effective date 477