District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 951-years, or both. 728
952-“(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 729
953-prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 730
954-violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if 731
955-committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of this section, or conduct that is 732
956-substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section. 733 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
957-
958-
959-
960-
961-38
962-
963-(c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended by adding a new 734
964-subsection (a-1) to read as follows: 735
965-“(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 736
966-or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no 737
967-more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment 738
968-Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or 739
969-incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both. 740
970- “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered as 741
971-having prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor if that person has 742