834 “(ii) The convictions for all but, at most, one of the offenses shall 835 be vacated after: 836 “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or 837 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided. 838 “(4) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, the 839 conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: 840 “(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 841 incarceration; or 842 “(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 843 period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 844 (c) Section 201(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3601(b)) is amended to read as follows: 845 “(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the following offenses: 846 any crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), theft, fraud in 847 the first degree, and fraud in the second degree, identity theft, financial exploitation of a 848 vulnerable adult or elderly person, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing 849 offenses.”. 850 (d) New sections 203 and 204 are added to read as follows: 851 “Sec. 203. Enhanced penalty for committing a crime of violence against a person at a 852 Department of Parks and Recreation property. 853 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 44 “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as