685 immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, 686 shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 687 that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the 688 vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 689 with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 690 Sec. 16. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 691 Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 692 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the 693 District of Columbia,” and inserting the phrase “any fire department operating in the District of 694 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 36 Columbia, any emergency medical technician, paramedic, intermediate paramedic, or other 695 member of any emergency medical services department operating in the District of Columbia,” 696 in its place. 697 (b) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 698 (1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1). 699 (2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: 700 “(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “significant bodily injury” shall 701 have the same meaning as