agency operating in the 380 District of Columbia; or”. 381 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 20 (f) Section 1003(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(b)(1)) is amended by striking the 382 phrase “respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 7 days before the 383 hearing” and inserting the phrase “respondent prior to the hearing” in its place. 384 (g) Section 1004(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.04(h)) is amended by striking the 385 phrase “good cause shown” and inserting the phrase “good cause shown, or for longer periods if 386 all parties consent” in its place. 387 (h) Section 1005(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)) is amended as follows: 388 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “by a sworn member of the 389 Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by any sworn law enforcement 390 officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may authorize personal service 391 by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement officer” in its place. 392 (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “shall notify the petitioner” 393 and inserting the phrase “shall notify the court, who shall note this on the docket and notify the 394 petitioner” in its place. 395 (h) Section 1005(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)(1)) is amended by striking the 396 phrase “by a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department” and inserting the phrase “by 397 any sworn law enforcement officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may 398 authorize personal service by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement 399 officer” in its place. 400 (i) Section 1006 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.06) is amended as follows: 401 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 21 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “the court shall notify the 402 petitioner of the date” and inserting the phrase “the court shall send notice to