for all but, at most, one of the offenses shall 671 be vacated after: 672 “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or 673 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided. 674 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 35 “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the 675 conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: 676 “(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 677 incarceration; or 678 “(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 679 period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 680 (d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as 681 follows: 682 “(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person 683 knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or 684 snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s 685 immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, 686 shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while 687 that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the 688 vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, 689 with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”. 690 Sec. 16. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official 691 Code § 22-405), is amended as follows: 692 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the 693 District of Columbia,” and inserting the phrase “any fire