purposes of this section, the term “vulnerable adult” means a person who is 871 18 years of age or older and has one or more physical or mental limitations that substantially 872 impairs the person’s ability to independently provide for their daily needs or safeguard their 873 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 45 person, property, or legal interests.”. 874 Sec. 20. The Anti-Intimidation and Defacing of Public or Private Property Criminal 875 Penalty Act of 1982, effective March 10, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-203; D.C. Official Code § 22-3312 876 et seq.), is amended as follows: 877 (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.03) is revived as of the effective date of the 878 Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 1st reading on February 6, 2024 879 (Engrossed version of Bill 25-345), and amended to read as follows: 880 “Sec. 4. Wearing masks. 881 “It shall be unlawful for any person over 16 years of age, while wearing any mask or 882 other article whereby a substantial portion of the face is hidden, concealed, or covered as to 883 conceal the identity of the wearer to enter upon, be, or appear upon or within public property, or 884 hold any meeting or demonstration, if the intent of the person is to if the intent of the person is to 885 avoid identification while engaging in: 886 “(1) Engage in conduct prohibited by civil or criminal law and avoid 887 identification; 888 “(2) Deprive any person or class of persons of equal protection of the law or of 889 equal privileges and immunities under the law, or for the purpose of