any other person.”. 897 “(1) A dangerous crime, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-898 1331(3); 899 “(2) A crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-900 1331(4); or 901 “(3) Theft, as that term is defined in section 111 of the District of Columbia Theft 902 and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. 903 Official Code § 22-3211).”. 904 (b) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.04(b)) is amended by striking the phrase 905 “shall be” and inserting the phrase “or section 4 shall be” in its place. 906 Sec. 21. The Taxicab Drivers Protection Act of 2000, effective June 9, 2001 (D.C. Law 907 13-307; D.C. Official Code § 22-3751 et seq.), is amended as follows: 908 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751) is amended to read as follows: 909 “Sec. 2. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation 910 providers. 911 “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official 912 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 47 Code § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 913 times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term 914 of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or 915 both. 916 “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “transportation provider” means a person 917 who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-918 hire, as those terms are defined in section 4(16A) and (17) of the Department of For-Hire