800 “(ii) The convictions for all but, at most, one of the offenses shall 801 be vacated after: 802 “(I) The time for appeal has expired; or 803 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided. 804 “(3) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the 805 conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: 806 “(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of 807 incarceration; or 808 “(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum 809 period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.”. 810 (b) Section 112(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3212(a)) is amended to read as follows: 811 “(a)(1) Theft in the first degree. – Any person convicted of theft in the first degree shall 812 be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 813 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 42 Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-814 3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both, if: 815 “(A) The value of the property obtained or used is $500 $1000 or more; or 816 “(B)(i) The person commits theft twice or more within a period of 6 817 months and the aggregate value of property obtained is $500 $1000 or more. 818 “(ii) When a person commits theft twice or more within a period