by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting 461 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 24 the phrase “if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the 462 time of the offense; and” in its place. 463 (b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows: 464 (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 465 semicolon in its place. 466 (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 467 and” in its place. 468 (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows: 469 “(11) The Office of Unified Communications.”. 470 (c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows: 471 “(A) Committed: 472 “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or 473 having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or 474 “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or 475 assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”. 476 (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the effective date 477 of the Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 1st reading on February 6, 2024 478 (Engrossed version of Bill 25-345). 479 (d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows: 480 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL