ammunition, or pledge or accept as security for a 1070 loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe 1071 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 55 that the firearm or ammunition was stolen. 1072 “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be 1073 fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality 1074 Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-1075 3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”. 1076 (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows: 1077 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 1078 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1079 “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the 1080 amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, 1081 effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for 1082 no more than 2 years, or both.”. 1083 (d) New sections 3c and 3d are added to read as follows: 1084 “Sec. 3c.