Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 727 years, or both. 728 “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have 729 prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a 730 violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if 731 committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of this section, or conduct that is 732 substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section. 733 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 38 (c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended by adding a new 734 subsection (a-1) to read as follows: 735 “(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 736 or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no 737 more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment 738 Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or 739 incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both. 740 “(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered as 741 having prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor if that person has 742 been previously convicted of a violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that 743 involved