term “child” means a person who has not 556 attained the age of 18 years. 557 “(h-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Attorney General or 558 respondent’s attorney, at their discretion, may release juvenile case record information to 559 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 29 members of the press who are authorized to attend a court hearing pursuant to § 16-2316(e); 560 provided, that the information is consistent with, and does not exceed the scope of, the 561 information that the court authorized the press to report when granting the press permission to 562 attend the hearing.”. 563 (f) Section 16-2332(c) is amended as follows: 564 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: 565 “(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement: 566 “Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other 567 jurisdictions, except that such records shall be limited to photographs of the child, a physical 568 description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or 569 other contact information of the child or the child’s parents, guardians, or custodians. The 570 confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this 571 subsection shall be maintained pursuant to § 16-2333;”. 572 (2) The lead-in language to paragraph (4)(D) is amended by striking the phrase 573 “Schools, and the” and inserting the phrase “Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, 574 and private schools, and the” in its place. 575 (g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows: 576 (1)