or services; and 214 “(I-ii) The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Chief’s 215 designee.”. 216 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows: 217 (A) Subparagraph (B) is repealed. 218 (B) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and 219 inserting a semicolon in its place. 220 (C) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the period and inserting the 221 phrase “; and” in its place. 222 (D) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows: 223 “(F) The Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice or the Deputy 224 Mayor’s designee.”. 225 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 12 (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-103) is amended as follows: 226 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 227 “(b) A majority of the voting members appointed to the Commission shall constitute a 228 quorum.”. 229 (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 230 “(c) The Commission may act by an affirmative vote of a majority of voting members 231 present and voting after a quorum has been established.”. 232 Sec. 5. Section 7(a)(1) of the Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1996, 233 effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-243; D.C. Official Code § 4-506(a)(1)), is amended as 234 follows: 235 (a) Subparagraph (C) is amended as follows: 236 (1) Strike the word “resolution” and insert the