“section 3” and inserting 1346 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 69 the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 1347 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 1348 “(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who 1349 knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of 1350 section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined no more than $100.”. 1351 Sec. 27. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment 1352 Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is 1353 amended as follows: 1354 (a) The section heading is amended to read as follows: 1355 “Sec. 4. Notice of enhanced penalties for commission of offenses against transit 1356 operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass transit vehicle 1357 passengers.”. 1358 (b) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 1359 “(1) The Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority shall post or otherwise provide 1360 conspicuous notice of the enhanced penalties for the commission of certain offenses against 1361 transit operators,