District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 26-act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment
27-Closure Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2024”.
28-
29-Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective
30-February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as
31-follows:
32-(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended by adding a new
33-paragraph (14A) to read as follows:
34- “(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed
35-establishments.”.
36-(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:
37-(1) Subsection (k) is amended as follows:
38- (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “proposed location”
39-and inserting the phrase “proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to
40-convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that
41-does not currently have a proposed location” in its place.
42- (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “one year” and
43-inserting the phrase “one year or 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer applicant” in its
44-place. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
8+A BILL 1
9+ 2
10+25-873 3
11+ 4