District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment 
Closure Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 
February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 
follows: 
(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended by adding a new 
paragraph (14A) to read as follows:  
 “(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed 
establishments.”. 
(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (k) is amended as follows: 
    (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “proposed location” 
and inserting the phrase “proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to 
convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that 
does not currently have a proposed location” in its place. 
  (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “one year” and 
inserting the phrase “one year or 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer applicant” in its 
place.    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2