District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23-374; D.C. Official Code § 22-2751 et seq. ), is amended as follows:
24-(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2751) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4)
25-to read as follows:
26-“(4) “Sound amplifying device” means any machine, device, or loudspeaker that
27-amplifies sound of the human voice, music, or any other sound. The term “sound amplifying device” shall not include automobile audio systems when used and heard only by the occupants of the vehicle in which the automobile audio system is installed, personal hearing aids, or headphones.”.
28-(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2752) is amended by adding new subsections (a-1)
29-and (a-2) to read as follows:
30-“(a-1) It is unlawful for a person to use a sound amplifying device to target a residence
31-for purposes of a demonstration between 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m. in Residential Zones, Residential Flat Zones, or Residential Apartment Zones, as those terms are defined in the District of Columbia Zoning Regulations. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
8+A BILL 1
9+ 2
10+25-1013 3
11+ 4
12+IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 5
13+ 6
14+_________________________ 7
15+ 8
16+ 9
17+To amend, on a temporary basis, the Residential Tranquility Act of 2010 to prohibit persons 10
18+targeting a residence for purposes of a demonstration from using amplified sound devices 11
19+in a residential zone, to prohibit a person as part of a group of 3 or more persons from 12
20+targeting a residence for purposes of a demonstration between 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m., 13
21+and to prohibit a person from launching or throwing a projectile onto the residential 14
22+property of another with the intent to cause fear, intimidate, or retaliate against any 15
23+person living or working at that residence; and to amend the National Capital 16