District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 374; D.C. Official Code § 22-2751 et seq.	), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2751) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) 
to read as follows: 
“(4) “Sound amplifying device” means any machine, device, or loudspeaker that 
amplifies sound of the human voice, music, or any other sound. The term “sound amplifying 	device” shall not include automobile audio systems when used and heard only by the occupants 	of the vehicle in which the automobile audio system is installed, personal hearing aids, or 	headphones.”. 
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2752) is amended by adding new subsections (a-1) 
and (a-2) to read as follows: 
“(a-1) It is unlawful for a person to use a sound amplifying device to target a residence 
for purposes of a demonstration between 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m. in Residential Zones, 	Residential Flat Zones, or Residential Apartment Zones, as those terms are defined in the District 	of Columbia Zoning Regulations.    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2 
 
“(a-2) It is unlawful to continue or resume targeting a residence in violation of this law 
after being instructed by a law enforcement officer to cease targeting a residence in violation of 
this law.”. 
(c) A new section 3a is added to read as follows: