Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 65-Section 20-2-324.6, relating to complaint resolution policy for materials "harmful to minors,"58
66-to read as follows:59
67-"(d) This Code section shall apply to any written or electronic materials made available to60
68-students in a public school, including classroom materials, school library materials, or any61
69-materials made available to a public school student as part of an extracurricular activity62
70-offered or supervised by the public school."63
71-- 3 - 24 LC 49 1921S
72-SECTION 1-3.64
73-Said title is further amended in Article 15 of Chapter 2, relating to student data privacy,65
74-accessibility, and transparency, by revising paragraph (4) and adding a new paragraph to66
75-Code Section 20-2-662, relating to definitions, to read as follows:67
76-"(4) 'Education record' means an education record as defined in the Family Educational68
77-Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and its implementing regulations, 20 U.S.C. Section69
78-1232g; and 34 C.F.R. Part 99.3. Such term includes, without limitation, attendance70
79-reports and records; test scores, grades, disciplinary records, counseling records, and71
80-psychological records; applications for admission; health and immunization information;72