6 | | - | To amend Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, so as to1 |
[…] 68 | | - | students in a public school, including classroom materials, school library materials, or any61 |
---|
69 | | - | materials made available to a public school student as part of an extracurricular activity62 |
---|
70 | | - | offered or supervised by the public school."63 |
---|
71 | | - | - 3 - 24 LC 49 1921S |
---|
72 | | - | SECTION 1-3.64 |
---|
73 | | - | Said title is further amended in Article 15 of Chapter 2, relating to student data privacy,65 |
---|
74 | | - | accessibility, and transparency, by revising paragraph (4) and adding a new paragraph to66 |
---|
75 | | - | Code Section 20-2-662, relating to definitions, to read as follows:67 |
---|
76 | | - | "(4) 'Education record' means an education record as defined in the Family Educational68 |
---|
77 | | - | Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and its implementing regulations, 20 U.S.C. Section69 |
---|
78 | | - | 1232g; and 34 C.F.R. Part 99.3. Such term includes, without limitation, attendance70 |
---|
79 | | - | reports and records; test scores, grades, disciplinary records, counseling records, and71 |
---|