in subsection (e) of this Code section available144 for meaningful review by parents and guardians of all students and the public.145 (g) By July 1, 2024, the State Board of Education shall adopt age- and grade-appropriate146 content standards for sex education curricula for students in grades six through 12.147 (h) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit age- and grade-appropriate148 classroom instruction regarding:149 (1) Child abuse and assault awareness and prevention; and150 (2) Menstruation."151 SECTION 2-2.152 Said title is further amended in Subpart 1 of Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2, relating to153 certificated professional personnel, by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-201,154 relating to specific course requirements, in-service or continuing education, and online155 offerings, as follows:156 "(b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional157 personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission 12 clock hours of158 in-service or continuing education in each calendar year, or meet requirements of the159 Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Such in-service programs shall be160 developed by the local unit of administration in conjunction with such agencies as regional161 educational service agencies, colleges and universities, and other appropriate organizations. 162 These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate163 personnel evaluation instruments. These programs shall also focus on improving the skills164 - 7 - 24 LC 49 1921S of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement, as reflected165 in the revised certification renewal rules established by the Professional Standards166 Commission pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-200167 regarding the impact of professional learning on student achievement. These programs168 shall also include in-service training programs on sexual abuse and assault awareness and169 prevention for professional personnel who will be providing instruction in annual170 age-appropriate sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention education in171 kindergarten through grade nine pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-143.172 Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be173 monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff."174 SECTION 2-3.175 Said title is further amended in Part 5 of Article 16 of Chapter 2, relating to review of176 removal, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-786, the "Parents'177 Bill of Rights," as follows:178 "(3)(A) Procedures which comply with the provisions of