6 | | - | To amend Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad1 |
[…] ---|
118 | | - | additions, deletions, or improvements to such property or that there are errors in the board109 |
---|
119 | | - | of tax assessors' records as to the description or characterization of the property, or the110 |
---|
120 | | - | board of tax assessors finds an occurrence of other material factors that substantially111 |
---|
121 | | - | affect the current fair market value of such property."112 |
---|
122 | | - | - 5 - 24 LC 50 0851S |
---|
123 | | - | SECTION 2-3.113 |
---|
124 | | - | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating114 |
---|
125 | | - | to annual notice of current assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment115 |
---|
126 | | - | description, as follows:116 |
---|
127 | | - | "(b) Contents of notice.117 |
---|
128 | | - | (1) The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board of118 |
---|
129 | | - | tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain119 |
---|
130 | | - | the name and last known address of the taxpayer. The annual notice shall conform with120 |
---|
131 | | - | the state-wide uniform assessment notice which shall be established by the commissioner121 |
---|
132 | | - | by rule and regulation and shall contain:122 |
---|
133 | | - | (A) The amount of the previous assessment;123 |
---|
134 | | - | (B) The amount of the current assessment;124 |
---|
135 | | - | (C) The year for which the new assessment is applicable;125 |
---|
136 | | - | (D)(A) A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal126 |
---|
137 | | - | property classifications;127 |
---|
138 | | - | (E)(B) The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation for the prior128 |
---|
139 | | - | year and the current year; and the assessed value of the taxpayer's property129 |
---|
140 | | - | (C) A list of all ad valorem tax exemptions that have been granted for and are130 |
---|
141 | | - | applicable to the current tax year;131 |
---|
142 | | - | (D) The prior and current years' assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to132 |
---|
143 | | - | taxation after being reduced by those ad valorem tax exemptions that have been granted133 |
---|
144 | | - | for the property;134 |
---|
145 | | - | (F)(E) The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the135 |
---|
146 | | - | assessors' office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and136 |
---|
147 | | - | who the taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the137 |
---|
148 | | - | assessment change or the appeals process;138 |
---|
149 | | - | - 6 - 24 LC 50 0851S |
---|
150 | | - | (G)(F) If available, the website address of the office of the county board of tax139 |
---|
151 | | - | assessors; and140 |
---|