6 | | - | To amend Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad1 |
[…] ---|
181 | | - | (3) The annual notice required under this Code section shall be mailed no later than169 |
---|
182 | | - | July 1; provided, however, that the annual notice required under this Code section may170 |
---|
183 | | - | be sent later than July 1 for the purpose of notifying property owners of corrections and171 |
---|
184 | | - | mapping changes."172 |
---|
185 | | - | SECTION 2-4.173 |
---|
186 | | - | Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(6)(D) and paragraph (2) of174 |
---|
187 | | - | subsection (g) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to creation of county boards of175 |
---|
188 | | - | equalization, duties, review of assessments, and appeals, as follows:176 |
---|
189 | | - | "(D)(i) The board of equalization shall announce its decision on each appeal at the177 |
---|
190 | | - | conclusion of the hearing held in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph178 |
---|
191 | | - | before proceeding with another hearing. The decision of the county board of179 |
---|
192 | | - | equalization shall be in writing, shall be signed by each member of the board, shall180 |
---|
193 | | - | specifically decide each question presented by the appeal, shall specify the reason or181 |
---|
194 | | - | reasons for each such decision as to the specific issues of taxability, uniformity of182 |
---|
195 | | - | assessment, value, or denial of homestead exemptions depending upon the specific183 |
---|
196 | | - | issue or issues raised by the taxpayer in the course of such taxpayer's appeal, shall184 |
---|
197 | | - | state that with respect to the appeal no member of the board is disqualified from185 |
---|
198 | | - | acting by virtue of subsection (j) of this Code section, and shall certify the date on186 |
---|
199 | | - | which notice of the decision is given to the parties. Notice of the decision shall be187 |
---|
200 | | - | delivered by hand to each party, with written receipt, or given to each party by188 |
---|
201 | | - | sending a copy of the decision by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight189 |
---|
202 | | - | delivery to the appellant and by filing the original copy of the decision with the190 |
---|
203 | | - | - 8 - 24 LC 50 0851S |
---|
204 | | - | county board of tax assessors. Each of the three members of the county board of191 |
---|
205 | | - | equalization must be present and must participate in the deliberations on any appeal. 192 |
---|
206 | | - | A majority vote shall be required in any matter. All three members of the board shall193 |
---|
207 | | - | sign the decision indicating their vote.194 |
---|
208 | | - | (ii) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (g)(4)(B) of this Code section, the195 |
---|
209 | | - | county board of tax assessors shall use the valuation of the county board of196 |
---|