Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] after a visual on-site inspection of the property, it is found that there have been substantial108
additions, deletions, or improvements to such property or that there are errors in the board109
of tax assessors' records as to the description or characterization of the property, or the110
board of tax assessors finds an occurrence of other material factors that substantially111
affect the current fair market value of such property."112
- 5 - 24 LC 50 0851S
SECTION 2-3.113
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating114
to annual notice of current assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment115
description, as follows:116
"(b)  Contents of notice.117
(1)  The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board of118
tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain119
the name and last known address of the taxpayer.  The annual notice shall conform with120
the state-wide uniform assessment notice which shall be established by the commissioner121
by rule and regulation and shall contain:122
(A)  The amount of the previous assessment;123
(B)  The amount of the current assessment;124
(C)  The year for which the new assessment is applicable;125
(D)(A) A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal126
property classifications;127
(E)(B) The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation for the prior128
year and the current year; and the assessed value of the taxpayer's property129
(C)  A list of all ad valorem tax exemptions that have been granted for and are130
applicable to the current tax year;131
(D)  The prior and current years' assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to132
taxation after being reduced by those ad valorem tax exemptions that have been granted133
for the property;134
(F)(E) The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the135
assessors' office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and136
who the taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the137
assessment change or the appeals process;138
- 6 - 24 LC 50 0851S
(G)(F) If available, the website address of the office of the county board of tax139
assessors; and140
(H)(G) A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value141
are available upon request.142
(2)(A) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice143
shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal and an estimate of the current144
year's taxes for all levying authorities which shall be in substantially the following form:145