Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] notice.  The actual tax bill you receive may be more or less than this estimate.  This167
estimate may not include all eligible exemptions.'168
(3)  The annual notice required under this Code section shall be mailed no later than169
July 1; provided, however, that the annual notice required under this Code section may170
be sent later than July 1 for the purpose of notifying property owners of corrections and171
mapping changes."172
SECTION 2-4.173
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(6)(D) and paragraph (2) of174
subsection (g) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to creation of county boards of175
equalization, duties, review of assessments, and appeals, as follows:176
"(D)(i)  The board of equalization shall announce its decision on each appeal at the177
conclusion of the hearing held in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph178
before proceeding with another hearing. The decision of the county board of179
equalization shall be in writing, shall be signed by each member of the board, shall180
specifically decide each question presented by the appeal, shall specify the reason or181
reasons for each such decision as to the specific issues of taxability, uniformity of182
assessment, value, or denial of homestead exemptions depending upon the specific183
issue or issues raised by the taxpayer in the course of such taxpayer's appeal, shall184
state that with respect to the appeal no member of the board is disqualified from185
acting by virtue of subsection (j) of this Code section, and shall certify the date on186
which notice of the decision is given to the parties.  Notice of the decision shall be187
delivered by hand to each party, with written receipt, or given to each party by188
sending a copy of the decision by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight189
delivery to the appellant and by filing the original copy of the decision with the190
- 8 - 24 LC 50 0851S
county board of tax assessors.  Each of the three members of the county board of191
equalization must be present and must participate in the deliberations on any appeal. 192
A majority vote shall be required in any matter.  All three members of the board shall193
sign the decision indicating their vote.194
(ii)  Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (g)(4)(B) of this Code section, the195
county board of tax assessors shall use the valuation of the county board of196
equalization in compiling the tax digest for the county for the year in question and197
shall indicate such valuation as the previous year's value on the property tax notice198
of assessment of such taxpayer for the immediately following year rather than199
substituting the valuation which was changed by the county board of equalization.200