Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 63-and $75,000.00 for subsequent failures to remedy noncompliance within 90 days after55
64-written notice of a first offense. Following a third written notice of a recurring violation,56
65-the commission may also order a licensee to cease operations for a period of up to 3057
66-days to correct the violation. Any such fines or orders to cease operations shall be subject58
67-to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.';' provided,59
68-however, that any appeal from a final decision shall be made to the Georgia State-wide60
69-Business Court in accordance with Code Section 16-12-221.1."61
70-SECTION 4.62
71-Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual,63
72-nontransferable dispensing license, adoption of rules, and fees, as follows:64
73-"16-12-206.65
74-(a)(1) Upon request by a licensed pharmacy in this state, the State Board of Pharmacy66
75-shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable specialty dispensing license for67 23 LC 36 5597S
50+written notice of a first offense. Following a third written notice of a recurring violation,43
51+the commission may also order a licensee to cease operations for a period of up to 3044
52+days to correct the violation.