Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 170-memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the158
171-commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50,159
172-relating to open records.160
173-(b) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the161
174-identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health162
175-Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."163
176-SECTION 7.164
177-Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-221, relating165
178-to contracts awarded through bids or proposals, minimum contract terms and renewals,166
179-subcontracting, and giving or receiving things of value limited, as follows:167
180-"(a)(1) The commission shall grant initial licenses under this part pursuant to contracts168
181-awarded through competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as provided for169
182-in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50. After issuance of two initial Class 1 production170
183-licenses pursuant to Code Section 16-12-211 and four initial Class 2 production licenses171 23 LC 36 5597S
159+SECTION 6.148
160+Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-212, relating149
161+to Class 2 production licenses, application fees, revocation, and limitation of ownership, as150
162+follows:151