Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 229+probative evidence in the record as a whole; or216
230+(5) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted217
231+exercise of discretion.218
232+(c) The court shall require a litigation bond or other form of surety payable to the state219
233+from any protesting party in an amount determined by the court, which shall be forfeited220
234+if the court affirms, in whole, the decision of the commission."221 LC 48 0911S
236235 - 10 -
237-SECTION 11.222
238-Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-224, relating to limitation on223
239-ownership by member or former member of commission, limitation on physician's224
240-involvement, and identification when contributing to political campaigns, as follows:225
241-"16-12-224.226
242-(a) No current member of the commission, or former member of the commission for a227
243-period of five years from the date such individual ceased to be a member, shall own,228
244-operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil or product229
245-manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part.230
246-(b) No physician who, presently or during the period of such business relationship,231
247-certifies individuals to the commission pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 for the use of232
248-low THC oil and products to treat certain conditions shall own, operate, have a financial233
249-interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil or product manufacturer or distributor,234
250-including any licensee under this part. This subsection shall not prohibit a physician from235
251-furnishing a registered patient or his or her caregiver, upon request, with the names of low236
252-THC oil and product manufacturers or distributors. Any physician violating this Code237
253-section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.238
254-(c) Each member of the commission shall file an annual financial disclosure statement for239
255-the preceding calendar year with the Office of Inspector General no later than July 1 of240
256-each year. Such financial disclosure shall include ownership interests in businesses,241
257-income, and source or sources of income for the previous calendar year. For any242
258-commissioner serving as of May 1, 2023, such disclosure for the 2022 calendar year shall243
259-be filed with the Office of Inspector General no later than May 31, 2023.244
260-(c)(d) A licensee that makes a campaign contribution pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5245
261-of Title 21 shall identify itself as a licensee under this part to the recipient of such246
262-campaign contribution."247 23 LC 36 5597S
236+SECTION 10.222
237+Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-12-222, relating223
238+to transfer of ownership, appeals, meaning of license, and transfer fees, as follows:224