Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 153+production licenses shall not exceed 15 production licenses. A Class 1 production licensee143
154+shall be authorized to:144
155+(1) Grow cannabis only in indoor facilities for use in producing low THC oil, limited to145
156+100,000 square feet of cultivation space; and146
157+(2) Manufacture low THC oil and products."147 LC 48 0911S
158158 - 7 -
159-and quality. The commission shall consider such recommendations in adopting policies,147
160-procedures, and regulations."148
161-SECTION 6.149
162-Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-220, relating to confidential150
163-nature of data, exclusion, and patient privacy, as follows:151
164-"16-12-220.152
165-(a) All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies produced by,153
166-obtained by, or disclosed to the commission pursuant to the activities conducted pursuant154
167-to this part, other than information published in an official commission report regarding the155
168-activities conducted pursuant to this article, shall be confidential data and shall not be156
169-subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50; provided, however, that any contract,157
170-memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the158
171-commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50,159
172-relating to open records.160
173-(b) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the161
174-identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health162
175-Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."163
176-SECTION 7.164
177-Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-221, relating165