Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to31 access to medical cannabis, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-202, relating to the32 creation of Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, terms, designation, meetings,33 vacancy, and compensation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:34 "(f) The commission shall be subject to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 5, Chapter35 13, Chapter 14, and Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, except as otherwise provided in this36 article."37 SECTION 3.38 Said article is further amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (17) of Code39 Section 16-12-203, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to40 Medical Cannabis Commission, as follows:41 23 LC 36 5597S - 3 - "(2) To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil, cannabis,42 cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially similar products from43 any available legal source and to provide logistics related thereto in accordance with this44 article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more qualified45 corporations or with one or more governmental entities. Purchases made and contracts46 entered into pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to state purchasing laws47 contained in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 or in other provisions of the Official Code48 of Georgia Annotated;"49 "(17) To levy fines for failure by a Class 1 production licensee, Class 2 production50 licensee, or dispensing licensee to operate in accordance with rules and regulations51 established by the commission within 14 days of written notice by the commission of52