The commission shall consider such recommendations in adopting policies,147 procedures, and regulations."148 SECTION 6.149 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-220, relating to confidential150 nature of data, exclusion, and patient privacy, as follows:151 "16-12-220.152 (a) All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies produced by,153 obtained by, or disclosed to the commission pursuant to the activities conducted pursuant154 to this part, other than information published in an official commission report regarding the155 activities conducted pursuant to this article, shall be confidential data and shall not be156 subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50; provided, however, that any contract,157 memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the158 commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50,159 relating to open records.160 (b) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the161 identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health162 Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."163 SECTION 7.164 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-221, relating165 to contracts awarded through bids or proposals, minimum contract terms and renewals,166