Title 50; provided, however, that any contract,157 memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the158 commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50,159 relating to open records.160 (b) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the161 identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health162 Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."163 SECTION 7.164 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-221, relating165 to contracts awarded through bids or proposals, minimum contract terms and renewals,166 subcontracting, and giving or receiving things of value limited, as follows:167 "(a)(1) The commission shall grant initial licenses under this part pursuant to contracts168 awarded through competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as provided for169 in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50. After issuance of two initial Class 1 production170 licenses pursuant to Code Section 16-12-211 and four initial Class 2 production licenses171 23 LC 36 5597S - 8 - pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212, and in the Department of Agriculture shall issue one172 additional class 2 production license for every increase of 50,000 patients provided that173 the Low THC Oil Patient Registry exceeds 250,000 patients, the current production174 licenses are inadequate to address the registry patient demand, and the grant of such175 licenses is ratified by the legislature. Thereafter, the initial increase in the number of176 production licenses in the Low THC Oil Patient Registry shall be based on the findings177 of the Commissioner of the Department of Agriculture as provided in Code Section178 2-2-14.179 (2) In the event that the commission revokes a Class 1 or Class 2 production license, a180 Class 1 or Class 2 production license is surrendered for any reason, or the commission181 issues an additional Class 1 production license pursuant to Code Section 16-12-214, the182 commission shall be authorized to issue any replacement Class 1 or Class 2 production183 licenses in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commission for such184 purpose. Such rules and regulations shall not otherwise conflict with this article, and to185 the extent practicable, such rules and regulations shall incorporate provisions and186 processes similar to Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50."187 SECTION 8.188 Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:189 "16-12-221.1.190 (a) The Georgia State-wide Business Court shall exercise exclusive jurisdiction over any191 appeal by a party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission pursuant to this