Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to be used in the application provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section; and206
(3) Coordinate with the Georgia Technology Authority and the Department of207
Administrative Services to implement the requirements of this Code section and to208
develop competitive bidding requirements in accordance with and as permitted by209
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50."210
Article 33 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the211
"Georgia Special Needs Scholarship Act," is amended by revising subsections (a) and (f) of212
Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship and method of payments, as213
follows:214
- 9 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA
"(a)  The maximum scholarship granted a scholarship student pursuant to this article shall215
be an amount equivalent to the costs of the educational program that would have been216
provided for the student in the resident school system as calculated under Code217
Section 20-2-161 and, if a scholarship student has an Individualized Education218
Program (IEP),  based upon services specified in the Individualized Education Program in219
place at the time of the most recent enrollment count, as described in Code220
Section 20-2-160.; provided, however, that in the case of a student whose first Individual221
Education Program was expedited as provided for in subparagraph (a)(3)(A) of Code222
Section 20-2-2114 but was not in effect at the time of the most recent enrollment count, the223
initial calculation of the maximum scholarship amount shall be based upon services224
specified in the Individualized Education Program in place at the time such Individualized225
Education Program takes effect.  Such initial calculation shall be revised based upon226
services specified in the Individualized Education Program in place at the time of the next227
enrollment count. This shall not include any federal funds."228
"(f)  Payment to the parents must shall be made by individual warrant made payable to the229
student's parent.  The department shall electronically deposit payments that have been230
restrictively endorsed by parents into the account of such school; provided, however, that231