Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] chapter shall give priority in the use of school facilities to a patriotic society in order to39
encourage schools to facilitate access for students to participate in activities provided by40
a patriotic society at times other than instructional time during the school day for the41
purposes of encouraging civic education.  If a local board of education denies priority42
access to a patriotic society, such local board shall provide reasons for the denial in writing43
to a requesting entity. Reserved."44
- 2 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA
SECTION 2.45
Code Section 20-2-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to per diem,46
insurance, and expenses of local board members, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of47
subsection (b) as follows:48
"(b)(1)  A local board of education is authorized to provide group medical and dental49
insurance for its members who elect to participate.  Such insurance may be provided50
through a group policy secured by the local school district, a group policy secured by51
several local school districts, a policy secured by an organization of local school boards,52
or in accordance with Code Section 45-18-5 providing for the inclusion of  members of53
the local board of education and their spouses and dependents within any health insurance54
plan or plans established under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45.  It shall be the duty55
of the board to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan56
or plans.  Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a board providing such57
insurance shall pay no greater percentage of the cost of that insurance than the percentage58
of the cost paid as an employer contribution by the state for the health insurance plan for59
state employees pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45.  The remainder of such60
insurance costs, and all the costs of any coverage for family members, shall be paid as an61
employee contribution by the board member.  It shall be the duty of the board to deduct62
from the salary or other remuneration of qualified members or otherwise collect such63
payment from the qualified members or dependents."64
SECTION 3.65
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-142.1, relating to coursework in the66
founding philosophy and principles of the United States of America, by revising67
subparagraph (c)(2)(G) as follows:68
- 3 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA