Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] concerning employability and career readiness skills, career exploration, and career96
oriented learning experiences. The Department of Education shall make such97
instructional resources and materials available to public schools and local school systems98
in this state.99
(3)  The minimum course of study to be prescribed by the State Board of Education100
pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be ready for implementation not later101
than July 1, 2024."102
SECTION 5.103
Said chapter is further amended in Part 3, relating to educational programs, by revising Code104
Section 20-2-156, relating to program for limited-English-proficient students, as follows:105
"20-2-156.106
(a) The State Board of Education shall create a program for limited-English-proficient107
students whose native language is not English, subject to appropriation by the General108
Assembly.  The purpose of this program is to assist such students to develop proficiency109
in the English language, including listening, speaking, reading, and writing, sufficient to110
perform effectively at the currently assigned grade level.  The state board shall prescribe111
such rules and regulations regarding eligibility criteria and standards as may be needed to112
carry out the provisions of this Code section.  The state board shall also prescribe rules and113
regulations regarding community outreach efforts by local school systems to ensure that114
limited-English-proficient students and their parents and guardians are provided115
information regarding the program. This program may also be referred to as the English116
for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program.117
- 5 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA
(b)  The State Board of Education shall establish standards for foreign language interpreters118
working with students in educational settings.  Such standards shall include, but shall not119
be limited to:120
(1)  Demonstrated proficiency in English and the target language in listening, speaking,121
and reading domains; and122