50 | | - | "ARTICLE 840 |
[…] ---|
919 | | - | (c) Nothing in this Code section shall limit the ability of a governmental entity to choose847 |
---|
920 | | - | utility services for properties owned by such governmental entity."848 23 LC 47 2513S |
---|
921 | | - | S. B. 145 (SUB) |
---|
922 | | - | - 35 - |
---|
923 | | - | PART VI849 |
---|
924 | | - | SECTION 6-1.850 |
---|
925 | | - | Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public851 |
---|
926 | | - | transportation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-164, relating to852 |
---|
927 | | - | construction of article, electric membership corporations and EMC gas affiliates, and853 |
---|
928 | | - | liquefied petroleum gas, as follows:854 |
---|
929 | | - | "(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, including, without limitation,855 |
---|
930 | | - | Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title, an electric membership corporation may make and856 |
---|
931 | | - | maintain investments in, lend funds to, and guarantee the debts and obligations of an EMC857 |
---|
932 | | - | gas affiliate in total not to exceed 15 30 percent of such electric membership corporation's858 |
---|
933 | | - | net utility plant, excluding electric generation and transmission assets as defined by the859 |
---|
934 | | - | Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Uniform System of Accounts in effect at the time860 |
---|
935 | | - | of such investment, loan, or guarantee, provided that any such investments or loans shall861 |
---|
936 | | - | not reflect rates which are generally available through the use of any tax exempt financing862 |
---|
937 | | - | and may not be tied to any loans from or guaranteed by the federal or state government;863 |
---|
938 | | - | and an EMC gas affiliate of an electric membership corporation organized and operating864 |
---|
939 | | - | pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title may apply for and be granted a certificate of865 |
---|
940 | | - | authority to provide any service as authorized under this article. The creation,866 |
---|
941 | | - | capitalization, or provision of management for:867 |
---|
942 | | - | (1) An EMC gas affiliate engaged in activities subject to the provisions of this article and868 |
---|
943 | | - | the rules and regulations established by the commission; or869 |
---|
944 | | - | (2) Other persons providing customer services shall be deemed to be among the purposes870 |
---|
945 | | - | of an electric membership corporation as specified in paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code871 |
---|
946 | | - | Section 46-3-200. Nothing in this article shall be deemed to increase or decrease the872 |
---|
947 | | - | authority and jurisdiction of the commission with respect to such electric membership873 23 LC 47 2513S |
---|
948 | | - | S. B. 145 (SUB) |
---|