50 | | - | "ARTICLE 840 |
[…] ---|
216 | | - | governing the exercise of such quasi-judicial decision-making authority, and such standards194 |
---|
217 | | - | shall include the factors by which the local government directs the evaluation of a195 |
---|
218 | | - | quasi-judicial matter. Such standards shall be printed and copies thereof made available196 |
---|
219 | | - | for distribution to the general public."197 |
---|
220 | | - | SECTION 3-5.198 |
---|
221 | | - | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 36-66-5.1,199 |
---|
222 | | - | relating to judicial review and procedures, as follows:200 |
---|
223 | | - | "(d) An appeal or challenge by an opponent filed pursuant to this chapter shall stay all201 |
---|
224 | | - | legal proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from or challenged, unless the local202 |
---|
225 | | - | government, officer, board, or agency from which or from whom the appeal or challenge203 |
---|
226 | | - | is taken certifies that, by reason of the facts stated in the certificate, a stay would cause204 |
---|
227 | | - | imminent peril to life or property. In such actions, the applicant for the zoning decision or205 |
---|
228 | | - | the quasi-judicial decision shall be a necessary party and shall be named as a defendant in206 |
---|
229 | | - | the action and served in accordance with the requirements of Title 5 or Title 9, as207 |
---|
230 | | - | appropriate."208 23 LC 47 2513S |
---|
231 | | - | S. B. 145 (SUB) |
---|
232 | | - | - 10 - |
---|
233 | | - | PART IV209 |
---|
234 | | - | SECTION 4.1.210 |
---|