Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] section, each local government providing for a quasi-judicial officer's, board's, or agency's192
grant, denial, or review of a quasi-judicial matter may adopt specific standards and criteria193
governing the exercise of such quasi-judicial decision-making authority, and such standards194
shall include the factors by which the local government directs the evaluation of a195
quasi-judicial matter.  Such standards shall be printed and copies thereof made available196
for distribution to the general public."197
SECTION 3-5.198
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 36-66-5.1,199
relating to judicial review and procedures, as follows:200
"(d)  An appeal or challenge by an opponent filed pursuant to this chapter shall stay all201
legal proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from or challenged, unless the local202
government, officer, board, or agency from which or from whom the appeal or challenge203
is taken certifies that, by reason of the facts stated in the certificate, a stay would cause204
imminent peril to life or property.  In such actions, the applicant for the zoning decision or205
the quasi-judicial decision shall be a necessary party and shall be named as a defendant in206
the action and served in accordance with the requirements of Title 5 or Title 9, as207
appropriate."208 23 LC 47 2513S
                                                          S. B. 145 (SUB)
- 10 -
PART IV209
SECTION 4.1.210
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended211
by adding a new chapter to read as follows:212