Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] by a retail establishment; or845
(3)  Sales of other liquefied petroleum products.846
(c)  Nothing in this Code section shall limit the ability of a governmental entity to choose847
utility services for properties owned by such governmental entity."848 23 LC 47 2513S
                                                          S. B. 145 (SUB)
- 35 -
PART VI849
SECTION 6-1.850
Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public851
transportation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-164, relating to852
construction of article, electric membership corporations and EMC gas affiliates, and853
liquefied petroleum gas, as follows:854
"(b)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, including, without limitation,855
Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title, an electric membership corporation may make and856
maintain investments in, lend funds to, and guarantee the debts and obligations of an EMC857
gas affiliate in total not to exceed 15 30 percent of such electric membership corporation's858
net utility plant, excluding electric generation and transmission assets as defined by the859
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Uniform System of Accounts in effect at the time860
of such investment, loan, or guarantee, provided that any such investments or loans shall861
not reflect rates which are generally available through the use of any tax exempt financing862
and may not be tied to any loans from or guaranteed by the federal or state government;863
and an EMC gas affiliate of an electric membership corporation organized and operating864
pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title may apply for and be granted a certificate of865
authority to provide any service as authorized under this article.  The creation,866
capitalization, or provision of management for:867
(1)  An EMC gas affiliate engaged in activities subject to the provisions of this article and868
the rules and regulations established by the commission; or869
(2)  Other persons providing customer services shall be deemed to be among the purposes870
of an electric membership corporation as specified in paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code871
Section 46-3-200.  Nothing in this article shall be deemed to increase or decrease the872
authority and jurisdiction of the commission with respect to such electric membership873 23 LC 47 2513S
                                                          S. B. 145 (SUB)
- 36 -
corporation except as to gas activities undertaken by the electric membership corporation874
or its EMC gas affiliate as authorized under this chapter."875
PART VII876
SECTION 7-1.877
(a)  This part and Parts I, II, IV, V, and VI of this Act shall become effective upon its878
approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.879