Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1362-completing the remedial actions, whichever is earlier.1308
1363-(8) The denial of a predetermination petition because of the applicant's criminal record1309
1364-shall constitute a contested case as defined in Code Section 50-13-2. In an administrative1310
1365-hearing or civil action reviewing the denial of a predetermination petition, the board shall1311
1366-have the burden of proving that the applicant's criminal record directly relates to the1312
1367-licensed occupation."1313
1368-- 51 - LC 36 5900S
1369-SECTION 2-15.1314
1370-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-107, relating to termination of approval1315
1371-and revocation of licenses of physician assistants by the Composite Medical Board, notice1316
1372-and hearing, and sanctions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1317
1373-"(a)(1) The approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be1318
1374-terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice and a hearing, in1319
1375-accordance with this Code section, it shall find that the assistant is incompetent or has1320
1376-committed unethical or immoral acts, including, but not limited to, holding himself or1321
1377-herself out or permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician;1322
1378-performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by the board to utilize1323
1379-the assistant's services; habitually using intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or1324
1380-she is unable safely to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any1325
1381-court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude1326
1382-covered misdemeanor.1327
1383-(2) The board shall recommend action to terminate and revoke on the basis of a criminal1328
1384-conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1329
1385-role of a physician assistant.