Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1690-violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor are pending1624
1691-against the person; and1625
1692-(C) Such person presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now1626
1693-bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to1627
1694-- 63 - LC 36 5900S
1695-transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the1628
1696-public."1629
1697-SECTION 2-20.1630
1698-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for structural1631
1699-pest control operator certification by the Structural Pest Control Commission, by revising1632
1700-subsection (a) as follows:1633
1701-"(a)(1) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a1634
1702-knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest1635
1703-control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary1636
1704-knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may1637
1705-affect human life and health. The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted1638
1706-of a crime involving moral turpitude directly related felony or directly related covered1639
1707-misdemeanor.1640
1708-(2) The commission shall refuse to examine an applicant on the basis of a criminal1641
1709-conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1642
1710-role of an operator.