Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 393-deemed eligible for a license and the number deemed ineligible for a license;375
394-(D) The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants, including the racial and376
395-ethnic distribution of applicants with a criminal record; and377
396-(E) The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants with a criminal record378
397-granted a license, denied a license for any reason, and denied a license due to a379
398-conviction or state supervision status."380
399-SECTION 1-5.381
400-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to requirement that382
401-licensee notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:383
402-- 15 - LC 36 5900S
403-"43-1-27.384
404-Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or385
405-any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection386
406-(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing387
407-authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed388
408-individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered389
409-grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other390
410-authorization to conduct a licensed profession."391
411-SECTION 1-6.392
412-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,393
413-suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,394
414-as follows: 395
415-"43-15-19.396