Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2473-(E) Pursuant to a court order; and2377
2474-(F) By an individual who is the subject of restricted criminal history record information2378
2475-or sealed court files; and2379
2476-(G) By criminal justice agencies for law enforcement or criminal investigative2380
2477-purposes.2381
2478-(2) The confidentiality of such information shall be maintained insofar as practicable."2382
2479-PART IX2383
2480-SECTION 9-1.2384
2481-Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first2385
2482-offenders, is amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to petition for exoneration and2386
2483-discharge, hearing, retroactive grant of first offender status, and no filing fee, by revising2387
2484-paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) as follows:2388
2485-"(a)(1) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was2389
2486-not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of2390
2487-the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for2391
2488-exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article."2392
2489-- 93 - LC 36 5900S
2490-"(d) The court may issue an order retroactively granting first offender treatment and2393
2491-discharge the defendant pursuant to this article if the court finds by a preponderance of the2394