32 | | - | retroactively granting first offender treatment; to amend Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official27 |
[…] ---|
| 1154 | + | (29)(28) Practicing embalming or funeral directing or operating a funeral establishment1068 |
---|
| 1155 | + | or crematory prior to the board's having approved an application for licensure; or1069 |
---|
| 1156 | + | (30)(29) Failing to satisfy the funeral director in full and continuous charge requirements1070 |
---|
| 1157 | + | as set out in Code Section 43-18-71 or funeral establishment requirements as set out in1071 |
---|
| 1158 | + | Code Section 43-18-70."1072 |
---|
| 1159 | + | SECTION 2-10.1073 |
---|
| 1160 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits for1074 |
---|
| 1161 | + | massage therapists, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1075 |
---|
| 1162 | + | "(a) A provisional permit to practice as a provisionally permitted massage therapist shall,1076 |
---|
| 1163 | + | upon proper application, be issued for a six-month period to an applicant who meets the1077 |
---|
| 1164 | + | following criteria:1078 |
---|
| 1165 | + | (1) Holds and maintains a valid license as a massage therapist in another state;1079 |
---|
| 1166 | + | (2) Is not a resident of this state as confirmed in a secure and verifiable document, as1080 |
---|
| 1167 | + | defined in Code Section 50-36-2;1081 |
---|
| 1168 | + | (3) Has not had a license or permit to practice as a massage therapist voided, revoked,1082 |
---|
| 1169 | + | suspended, denied, or annulled by this state or another state, territory, or jurisdiction; and1083 |
---|
| 1170 | + | (4) Has not been convicted of a directly related felony in the courts of this state, any1084 |
---|
| 1171 | + | other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not1085 |
---|
| 1172 | + | limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first1086 |
---|
| 1173 | + | offender treatment to any such charge a plea to such charge for which an individual is1087 |
---|
| 1174 | + | currently serving a first offender sentence in the same manner as provided in paragraph1088 |
---|
| 1175 | + | (4) of subsection (a) of subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19. For purposes of this1089 |
---|