32 | | - | retroactively granting first offender treatment; to amend Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official27 |
[…] ---|
| 1469 | + | (i) A criminal sexual act;1361 |
---|
| 1470 | + | (ii) Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1362 |
---|
| 1471 | + | (iii) Aggravated assault;1363 |
---|
| 1472 | + | (iv) Aggravated robbery;1364 |
---|
| 1473 | + | (v) Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1365 |
---|
| 1474 | + | (vi) Arson;1366 |
---|
| 1475 | + | (vii) Carjacking;1367 |
---|
| 1476 | + | (viii) Kidnapping; or1368 |
---|
| 1477 | + | (ix) Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1369 |
---|
| 1478 | + | SECTION 2-16.1370 |
---|
| 1479 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-283, relating to licensure requirements1371 |
---|
| 1480 | + | for pain management clinics by the Composite Medical Board, by revising subsection (d) as1372 |
---|
| 1481 | + | follows:1373 |
---|
| 1482 | + | "(d)(1) Upon the filing of an application for a license, the board may cause a thorough1374 |
---|
| 1483 | + | investigation of the applicant to be made and such investigation may include a criminal1375 |
---|
| 1484 | + | background check; provided, however, that the board shall cause a thorough investigation1376 |
---|
| 1485 | + | of a new applicant to be made, and such investigation shall include a background check. 1377 |
---|
| 1486 | + | If satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications, the board shall issue1378 |
---|
| 1487 | + | S. B. 157 (SUB) |
---|
| 1488 | + | - 53 - 24 LC 36 5860S |
---|
| 1489 | + | a license. However, the board may issue licenses with varying restrictions to such1379 |
---|
| 1490 | + | persons where the board deems it necessary for the purpose of safeguarding the public1380 |
---|
| 1491 | + | health, safety, and welfare.1381 |
---|
| 1492 | + | (2) The board shall recommend action to deny licensure on the basis of a criminal1382 |
---|
| 1493 | + | conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1383 |
---|