Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1426-before the date of the board's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1369
1427-(i) A criminal sexual act;1370
1428-(ii) Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1371
1429-(iii) Aggravated assault;1372
1430-(iv) Aggravated robbery;1373
1431-(v) Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1374
1432-(vi) Arson;1375
1433-(vii) Carjacking;1376
1434-(viii) Kidnapping; or1377
1435-(ix) Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1378
1436-SECTION 2-16.1379
1437-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-283, relating to licensure requirements1380
1438-for pain management clinics by the Composite Medical Board, by revising subsection (d) as1381
1439-follows:1382
1440-"(d)(1) Upon the filing of an application for a license, the board may cause a thorough1383
1441-investigation of the applicant to be made and such investigation may include a criminal1384
1442-background check; provided, however, that the board shall cause a thorough investigation1385
1443-of a new applicant to be made, and such investigation shall include a background check. 1386
1444-If satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications, the board shall issue1387
1445-a license. However, the board may issue licenses with varying restrictions to such1388
1446-persons where the board deems it necessary for the purpose of safeguarding the public1389
1447-health, safety, and welfare.1390
1448-(2) The board shall recommend action to deny licensure on the basis of a criminal1391
1449-conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1392
1450-- 54 - LC 36 5900S