Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1151-directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1105
1152-dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the1106
1153-- 43 - LC 36 5900S
1154-courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered1107
1155-to the charge,; provided, however, that such conviction shall be evaluated as provided by1108
1156-subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19; or"1109
1157-SECTION 2-12.1110
1158-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant1111
1159-license and revocation of registered practical nurses licenses and disciplining of licensees,1112
1160-as follows:1113
1161-"43-26-40.1114
1162-(a) In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the1115
1163-authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or1116
1164-to discipline a licensee upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:1117
1165-(1) Been convicted of a directly related felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any1118
1166-directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1119
1167-dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or1120
1168-country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo1121
1169-contendere entered to the charge; provided, however, that such conviction shall be1122
1170-evaluated as provided by subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19;1123
1171-(2) Had a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful1124
1172-licensing authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing authority,1125
1173-or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;1126
1174-(3) Engaged in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or1127
1175-practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual1128
1176-injury to any person. As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprofessional conduct'1129
1177-includes the improper charting of medication and any departure from, or the failure to1130
1178-conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;1131
1179-- 44 - LC 36 5900S
1180-(4) Violated or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or regulation1132
1181-of this state, any other state, the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority,1133
1182-without regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which statute, law, or1134
1183-rule or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice of nursing, when the licensee1135