Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1119-to when the legally authorized person selects a funeral director or funeral establishment1074
1120-which will handle the dead human body;1075
1121-(29)(28) Practicing embalming or funeral directing or operating a funeral establishment1076
1122-or crematory prior to the board's having approved an application for licensure; or1077
1123-(30)(29) Failing to satisfy the funeral director in full and continuous charge requirements1078
1124-as set out in Code Section 43-18-71 or funeral establishment requirements as set out in1079
1125-Code Section 43-18-70."1080
1126-- 42 - LC 36 5900S
1127-SECTION 2-10.1081
1128-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits for1082
1129-massage therapists, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1083
1130-"(a) A provisional permit to practice as a provisionally permitted massage therapist shall,1084
1131-upon proper application, be issued for a six-month period to an applicant who meets the1085
1132-following criteria:1086
1133-(1) Holds and maintains a valid license as a massage therapist in another state;1087
1134-(2) Is not a resident of this state as confirmed in a secure and verifiable document, as1088
1135-defined in Code Section 50-36-2;1089
1136-(3) Has not had a license or permit to practice as a massage therapist voided, revoked,1090
1137-suspended, denied, or annulled by this state or another state, territory, or jurisdiction; and1091
1138-(4) Has not been convicted of a directly related felony in the courts of this state, any1092
1139-other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not1093
1140-limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first1094
1141-offender treatment to any such charge a plea to such charge for which an individual is1095
1142-currently serving a first offender sentence in the same manner as provided in paragraph1096
1143-(4) of subsection (a) of subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19. For purposes of this1097