32 | | - | retroactively granting first offender treatment; to amend Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official27 |
[…] ---|
| 1744 | + | against the person; and1616 |
---|
| 1745 | + | (C) Such person presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now1617 |
---|
| 1746 | + | bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to1618 |
---|
| 1747 | + | transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the1619 |
---|
| 1748 | + | public."1620 |
---|
| 1749 | + | SECTION 2-20.1621 |
---|
| 1750 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for structural1622 |
---|
| 1751 | + | pest control operator certification by the Structural Pest Control Commission, by revising1623 |
---|
| 1752 | + | subsection (a) as follows:1624 |
---|
| 1753 | + | "(a)(1) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a1625 |
---|
| 1754 | + | knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest1626 |
---|
| 1755 | + | control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary1627 |
---|
| 1756 | + | knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may1628 |
---|
| 1757 | + | affect human life and health. The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted1629 |
---|
| 1758 | + | of a crime involving moral turpitude directly related felony or directly related covered1630 |
---|
| 1759 | + | misdemeanor.1631 |
---|
| 1760 | + | (2) The commission shall refuse to examine an applicant on the basis of a criminal1632 |
---|