Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 59-felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.53
60-(3)(6) 'Professional licensing board' means any board, bureau, commission, or other54
61-agency of the executive branch of state government which is created for the purpose of55
62-licensing or otherwise regulating or controlling any profession, business, or trade and56
63-which is placed by law under the jurisdiction of the division director of the professional57
64-licensing boards division within the office of the Secretary of State."58
65-SECTION 1-2.59
66-Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19, relating to60
67-a professional licensing board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses,61
68-surrender of licenses, and probationary licenses, and adding a new subsection to read as62
69-follows:63
70-"(a) A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to64
71-an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to65
72-discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board66
73-that the licensee or applicant has:67
74-- 3 - LC 36 5900S
75-(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this68
76-Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or69
77-held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the70
78-board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the71
79-board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a72
80-prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the73
81-board if he or she so desires;74
82-(2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the75
83-practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document76
84-connected therewith; practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement77
85-in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false78
86-statement or deceptive registration with the board;79
87-(3) Been convicted of any a directly related felony or a directly related covered80
88-misdemeanor or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any81
89-other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this82
90-paragraph, paragraph (4) of this subsection, and subsection (q) of this Code section, the83
91-term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed84
92-a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph and85
93-subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict86