Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 159-substantially more likely than not that a criminal record supports an adverse licensing149
160-decision. Before the professional licensing board may deny an applicant a license under150
161-subsection (a) of this Code section due to his or her criminal record, such applicant shall151
162-be entitled to a hearing before the professional licensing board in accordance with152
163-Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"153
164-SECTION 1-3.154
165-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing155
166-board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and156
167-probationary licenses, by revising subsection (j) as follows:157
168-"(j) Neither the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by reciprocity158
169-nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked license nor the refusal to issue a159
170-previously denied license shall be considered to be a contested case within the meaning of160
171-Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; notice and hearing161
172-within the meaning of such chapter shall not be required, but the applicant or licensee shall162
173-be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so requests. A board may resolve a163
174-pending action by the issuance of a letter of concern. Such letter shall not be considered164
175-a disciplinary action or a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50 and shall not be165
176-disclosed to any person except the licensee or applicant."166
177-SECTION 1-4.167
178-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing168
179-board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and169
180-probationary licenses, by revising subsection (q) as follows:170