32 | | - | retroactively granting first offender treatment; to amend Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official27 |
[…] ---|
| 1186 | + | dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the1098 |
---|
| 1187 | + | courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered1099 |
---|
| 1188 | + | to the charge,; provided, however, that such conviction shall be evaluated as provided by1100 |
---|
| 1189 | + | subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19; or"1101 |
---|
| 1190 | + | SECTION 2-12.1102 |
---|
| 1191 | + | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant1103 |
---|
| 1192 | + | license and revocation of registered practical nurses licenses and disciplining of licensees,1104 |
---|
| 1193 | + | as follows:1105 |
---|
| 1194 | + | "43-26-40.1106 |
---|
| 1195 | + | (a) In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the1107 |
---|
| 1196 | + | authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or1108 |
---|
| 1197 | + | to discipline a licensee upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:1109 |
---|
| 1198 | + | (1) Been convicted of a directly related felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any1110 |
---|
| 1199 | + | directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1111 |
---|
| 1200 | + | dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or1112 |
---|
| 1201 | + | country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo1113 |
---|
| 1202 | + | contendere entered to the charge; provided, however, that such conviction shall be1114 |
---|
| 1203 | + | evaluated as provided by subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19;1115 |
---|
| 1204 | + | S. B. 157 (SUB) |
---|
| 1205 | + | - 43 - 24 LC 36 5860S |
---|
| 1206 | + | (2) Had a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful1116 |
---|
| 1207 | + | licensing authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing authority,1117 |
---|
| 1208 | + | or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;1118 |
---|
| 1209 | + | (3) Engaged in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or1119 |
---|
| 1210 | + | practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual1120 |
---|
| 1211 | + | injury to any person. As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprofessional conduct'1121 |
---|
| 1212 | + | includes the improper charting of medication and any departure from, or the failure to1122 |
---|
| 1213 | + | conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;1123 |
---|
| 1214 | + | (4) Violated or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or regulation1124 |
---|