32 | | - | retroactively granting first offender treatment; to amend Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official27 |
[…] ---|
| 403 | + | (D) The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants, including the racial and371 |
---|
| 404 | + | ethnic distribution of applicants with a criminal record; and372 |
---|
| 405 | + | (E) The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants with a criminal record373 |
---|
| 406 | + | granted a license, denied a license for any reason, and denied a license due to a374 |
---|
| 407 | + | conviction or state supervision status."375 |
---|
| 408 | + | SECTION 1-5.376 |
---|
| 409 | + | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to requirement that377 |
---|
| 410 | + | licensee notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:378 |
---|
| 411 | + | "43-1-27.379 |
---|
| 412 | + | Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or380 |
---|
| 413 | + | any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection381 |
---|
| 414 | + | (a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing382 |
---|
| 415 | + | authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed383 |
---|
| 416 | + | S. B. 157 (SUB) |
---|
| 417 | + | - 15 - 24 LC 36 5860S |
---|
| 418 | + | individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered384 |
---|
| 419 | + | grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other385 |
---|
| 420 | + | authorization to conduct a licensed profession."386 |
---|
| 421 | + | SECTION 1-6.387 |
---|
| 422 | + | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,388 |
---|
| 423 | + | suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,389 |
---|