Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 406-(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing387
407-authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed388
408-individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered389
409-grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other390
410-authorization to conduct a licensed profession."391
411-SECTION 1-6.392
412-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,393
413-suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,394
414-as follows: 395
415-"43-15-19.396
416-(a) The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made397
417-to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,398
418-or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license399
419-issued by it, upon the following grounds:400
420-(1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of401
421-registration, or license;402
422-(2) Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of403
423-professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional404
424-land surveyor, respectively;405
425-(3) Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section406
426-43-15-22;407
427-(4) Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as408
428-defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state409
429-- 16 - LC 36 5900S
430-or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction410
431-which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony. 'Conviction' shall include411
432-a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal412
433-proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not413
434-entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or414
435-statute but shall not include a conviction that has been restricted, sealed, annulled,415
436-dismissed, vacated, or pardoned; provided, however, that the board may consider a plea416
437-for which an individual is currently serving a sentence pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8417