32 | | - | retroactively granting first offender treatment; to amend Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official27 |
[…] ---|
| 415 | + | authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed383 |
---|
| 416 | + | S. B. 157 (SUB) |
---|
| 417 | + | - 15 - 24 LC 36 5860S |
---|
| 418 | + | individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered384 |
---|
| 419 | + | grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other385 |
---|
| 420 | + | authorization to conduct a licensed profession."386 |
---|
| 421 | + | SECTION 1-6.387 |
---|
| 422 | + | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,388 |
---|
| 423 | + | suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,389 |
---|
| 424 | + | as follows: 390 |
---|
| 425 | + | "43-15-19.391 |
---|
| 426 | + | (a) The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made392 |
---|
| 427 | + | to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,393 |
---|
| 428 | + | or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license394 |
---|
| 429 | + | issued by it, upon the following grounds:395 |
---|
| 430 | + | (1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of396 |
---|
| 431 | + | registration, or license;397 |
---|
| 432 | + | (2) Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of398 |
---|
| 433 | + | professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional399 |
---|
| 434 | + | land surveyor, respectively;400 |
---|
| 435 | + | (3) Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section401 |
---|
| 436 | + | 43-15-22;402 |
---|
| 437 | + | (4) Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as403 |
---|
| 438 | + | defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state404 |
---|
| 439 | + | or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction405 |
---|
| 440 | + | which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony. 'Conviction' shall include406 |
---|
| 441 | + | a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal407 |
---|
| 442 | + | proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not408 |
---|
| 443 | + | entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or409 |
---|
| 444 | + | S. B. 157 (SUB) |
---|
| 445 | + | - 16 - 24 LC 36 5860S |
---|
| 446 | + | statute but shall not include a conviction that has been restricted, sealed, annulled,410 |
---|