Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection386
(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing387
authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed388
individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered389
grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other390
authorization to conduct a licensed profession."391
SECTION 1-6.392
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,393
suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,394
as follows: 395
"43-15-19.396
(a)  The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made397
to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,398
or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license399
issued by it, upon the following grounds:400
(1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of401
registration, or license;402
(2)  Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of403
professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional404
land surveyor, respectively;405
(3)  Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section406
43-15-22;407
(4)  Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as408
defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state409
- 16 - LC 36 5900S
or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction410
which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony.  'Conviction' shall include411
a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal412
proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not413
entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or414
statute but shall not include a conviction that has been restricted, sealed, annulled,415
dismissed, vacated, or pardoned; provided, however, that the board may consider a plea416
for which an individual is currently serving a sentence pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8417
of Title 42, another state's first offender laws, or subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section418
16-13-2; or419
(5)  Any violation of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board420
pursuant to the powers conferred on it by this chapter.421