Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] - 6 - LC 36 5900S
(a.1) A professional licensing board shall have the burden of justifying that it is148
substantially more likely than not that a criminal record supports an adverse licensing149
decision.  Before the professional licensing board may deny an applicant a license under150
subsection (a) of this Code section due to his or her criminal record, such applicant shall151
be entitled to a hearing before the professional licensing board in accordance with152
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"153
SECTION 1-3.154
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing155
board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and156
probationary licenses, by revising subsection (j) as follows:157
"(j)  Neither the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by reciprocity158
nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked license nor the refusal to issue a159
previously denied license shall be considered to be a contested case within the meaning of160
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; notice and hearing161
within the meaning of such chapter shall not be required, but the applicant or licensee shall162
be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so requests. A board may resolve a163
pending action by the issuance of a letter of concern.  Such letter shall not be considered164
a disciplinary action or a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50 and shall not be165
disclosed to any person except the licensee or applicant."166
SECTION 1-4.167
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing168
board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and169
probationary licenses, by revising subsection (q) as follows:170