Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] or a conviction for which the individual's incarceration ended more than five years1368
before the date of the board's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1369
(i)  A criminal sexual act;1370
(ii)  Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1371
(iii)  Aggravated assault;1372
(iv)  Aggravated robbery;1373
(v)  Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1374
(vi)  Arson;1375
(vii)  Carjacking;1376
(viii)  Kidnapping; or1377
(ix)  Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1378
SECTION 2-16.1379
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-283, relating to licensure requirements1380
for pain management clinics by the Composite Medical Board, by revising subsection (d) as1381
follows:1382
"(d)(1) Upon the filing of an application for a license, the board may cause a thorough1383
investigation of the applicant to be made and such investigation may include a criminal1384
background check; provided, however, that the board shall cause a thorough investigation1385
of a new applicant to be made, and such investigation shall include a background check. 1386
If satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications, the board shall issue1387
a license.  However, the board may issue licenses with varying restrictions to such1388
persons where the board deems it necessary for the purpose of safeguarding the public1389
health, safety, and welfare.1390
(2)  The board shall recommend action to deny licensure on the basis of a criminal1391
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1392
- 54 - LC 36 5900S
administration of a pain management clinic.