Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the date of the commission's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1957
(A)  A criminal sexual act;1958
(B)  Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1959
(C)  Aggravated assault;1960
(D)  Aggravated robbery;1961
(E)  Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1962
(F)  Arson;1963
(G)  Carjacking;1964
(H)  Kidnapping; or1965
(I)  Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1966
- 76 - LC 36 5900S
PART IV1967
SECTION 4-1.1968
Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and cosmetics,1969
is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 26-4-41, relating to qualifications for1970
pharmacist licenses, examination, and internships and other training programs, as follows:1971
"(a)  Qualifications. To obtain a license to engage in the practice of pharmacy, an1972
applicant for licensure by examination shall:1973
(1)  Have submitted an application in the form prescribed by the board;1974
(2)  Have attained the age of majority;1975
(3)  Be of good moral character;1976
(4)(3) Have graduated and received a professional undergraduate degree from a college1977
or school of pharmacy as the same may be approved by the board; provided, however,1978
that, since it would be impractical for the board to evaluate a school or college of1979
pharmacy located in another country, the board may accept a graduate from such a school1980
or college so long as the graduate has completed all requirements of the Foreign1981
Pharmacy Equivalency Certification Program administered by the National Association1982
of Boards of Pharmacy. This shall include successful completion of all required1983
examinations and the issuance of the equivalency certificate and be based upon an1984
individual evaluation by the board of the applicant's educational experience, professional1985