Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1105
dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the1106
- 43 - LC 36 5900S
courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered1107
to the charge,; provided, however, that such conviction shall be evaluated as provided by1108
subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19; or"1109
SECTION 2-12.1110
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant1111
license and revocation of registered practical nurses licenses and disciplining of licensees,1112
as follows:1113
"43-26-40.1114
(a)  In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the1115
authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or1116
to discipline a licensee upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:1117
(1)  Been convicted of a directly related felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any1118
directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1119
dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or1120
country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo1121
contendere entered to the charge; provided, however, that such conviction shall be1122
evaluated as provided by subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19;1123
(2)  Had a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful1124
licensing authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing authority,1125
or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;1126
(3)  Engaged in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or1127
practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual1128
injury to any person.  As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprofessional conduct'1129
includes the improper charting of medication and any departure from, or the failure to1130
conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;1131
- 44 - LC 36 5900S
(4)  Violated or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or regulation1132
of this state, any other state, the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority,1133
without regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which statute, law, or1134
rule or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice of nursing, when the licensee1135
or applicant knows or should know that such action is violative of such law or rule;1136