Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, a felony, a sexual offense, a probation1623
violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor are pending1624
against the person; and1625
(C)  Such person presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now1626
bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to1627
- 63 - LC 36 5900S
transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the1628
public."1629
SECTION 2-20.1630
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for structural1631
pest control operator certification by the Structural Pest Control Commission, by revising1632
subsection (a) as follows:1633
"(a)(1) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a1634
knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest1635
control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary1636
knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may1637
affect human life and health.  The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted1638
of a crime involving moral turpitude directly related felony or directly related covered1639
misdemeanor.1640
(2)  The commission shall refuse to examine an applicant on the basis of a criminal1641
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1642
role of an operator.