Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.53
(3)(6) 'Professional licensing board' means any board, bureau, commission, or other54
agency of the executive branch of state government which is created for the purpose of55
licensing or otherwise regulating or controlling any profession, business, or trade and56
which is placed by law under the jurisdiction of the division director of the professional57
licensing boards division within the office of the Secretary of State."58
SECTION 1-2.59
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19, relating to60
a professional licensing board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses,61
surrender of licenses, and probationary licenses, and adding a new subsection to read as62
follows:63
"(a)  A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to64
an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to65
discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board66
that the licensee or applicant has:67
- 3 - LC 36 5900S
(1)  Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this68
Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or69
held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the70
board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the71
board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a72
prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the73
board if he or she so desires;74
(2)  Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the75
practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document76
connected therewith; practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement77
in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false78
statement or deceptive registration with the board;79
(3) Been convicted of any a directly related felony or a directly related covered80
misdemeanor or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any81
other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this82
paragraph, paragraph (4) of this subsection, and subsection (q) of this Code section, the83
term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed84
a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph and85
subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict86
of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been87
sought;88