Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to when the legally authorized person selects a funeral director or funeral establishment1074
which will handle the dead human body;1075
(29)(28) Practicing embalming or funeral directing or operating a funeral establishment1076
or crematory prior to the board's having approved an application for licensure; or1077
(30)(29) Failing to satisfy the funeral director in full and continuous charge requirements1078
as set out in Code Section 43-18-71 or funeral establishment requirements as set out in1079
Code Section 43-18-70."1080
- 42 - LC 36 5900S
SECTION 2-10.1081
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits for1082
massage therapists, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1083
"(a)  A provisional permit to practice as a provisionally permitted massage therapist shall,1084
upon proper application, be issued for a six-month period to an applicant who meets the1085
following criteria:1086
(1)  Holds and maintains a valid license as a massage therapist in another state;1087
(2)  Is not a resident of this state as confirmed in a secure and verifiable document, as1088
defined in Code Section 50-36-2;1089
(3)  Has not had a license or permit to practice as a massage therapist voided, revoked,1090
suspended, denied, or annulled by this state or another state, territory, or jurisdiction; and1091
(4)  Has not been convicted of a directly related felony in the courts of this state, any1092
other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not1093
limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first1094
offender treatment to any such charge a plea to such charge for which an individual is1095
currently serving a first offender sentence in the same manner as provided in paragraph1096
(4) of subsection (a) of subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19. For purposes of this1097