Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] deemed eligible for a license and the number deemed ineligible for a license;375
(D)  The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants, including the racial and376
ethnic distribution of applicants with a criminal record; and377
(E)  The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants with a criminal record378
granted a license, denied a license for any reason, and denied a license due to a379
conviction or state supervision status."380
SECTION 1-5.381
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to requirement that382
licensee notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:383
- 15 - LC 36 5900S
"43-1-27.384
Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or385
any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection386
(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing387
authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed388
individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered389
grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other390
authorization to conduct a licensed profession."391
SECTION 1-6.392
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,393
suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,394
as follows: 395
"43-15-19.396