Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (D)  By a prosecuting attorney or a public defender;2376
(E)  Pursuant to a court order; and2377
(F)  By an individual who is the subject of restricted criminal history record information2378
or sealed court files; and2379
(G) By criminal justice agencies for law enforcement or criminal investigative2380
purposes.2381
(2)  The confidentiality of such information shall be maintained insofar as practicable."2382
PART IX2383
SECTION 9-1.2384
Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first2385
offenders, is amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to petition for exoneration and2386
discharge, hearing, retroactive grant of first offender status, and no filing fee, by revising2387
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) as follows:2388
"(a)(1)  An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was2389
not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of2390
the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for2391
exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article."2392
- 93 - LC 36 5900S
"(d)  The court may issue an order retroactively granting first offender treatment and2393
discharge the defendant pursuant to this article if the court finds by a preponderance of the2394