Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 192175 Service, and other such factors that the registrars may reasonably deem necessary to165
193176 determine the qualification of an applicant to vote in a primary or election. The decision166
194177 of the registrars to whom such application is made shall be presumptive evidence of a167
195178 person's residence for voting purposes."168
196-S. B. 189
197-- 7 - 24 LC 47 3110S
198-SECTION 5.
199-169
179+- 7 - LC 47 3110S
180+SECTION 5.169
200181 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating170
201182 to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of171
202183 appeal, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:172
203184 "(b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider173
204185 such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If174
205186 the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars175
206187 find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's176
207188 precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the177
208189 absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such178
209-elector an opportunity to answer. Probable causes shall include, but not be limited to, an
210-179
190+elector an opportunity to answer. Probable causes shall include, but not be limited to, an179
211191 elector who is deceased; an elector voting or registering to vote in a different jurisdiction;180
212192 an elector obtaining a homestead exemption in a different jurisdiction; or an elector being181
213193 registered at a nonresidential address as confirmed or listed by or in a government office,182
214194 data base, website, or publicly available sources derived solely from such governmental183
215195 sources. If a challenged elector's name appears on the National Change of Address data184
216196 base, as maintained by the United States Postal Service, as having changed such elector's185
217197 residence to a different jurisdiction, the presence of such elector's name on such data base186
218198 shall be insufficient cause to sustain the challenge against the elector unless additional187
219199 evidence would indicate that the elector has lost his or her residency as determined188
220200 pursuant to Code Section 21-2-217; provided, however, that:189
221201 (1) Any challenge of an elector within 45 days of a primary, run-off primary, election,190
222202 or run-off election shall be postponed until the certification of such primary, election, or191
223203 runoff is completed; and192