Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 655599 using optical character recognition technology or other related technology which shall573
656600 verify the human-readable text portion of the ballot. Such auditing program shall not be574
657601 based on or tabulate any QR code, bar code, or similar machine coding that may be printed575
658602 on such ballots. Such audits shall include all ballot types, and the audit findings shall be576
659603 reported prior to final certification of the election."577
660604 SECTION 12.578
661605 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special579
662606 primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) as follows:580
663607 "(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding581
664608 of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the582
665609 holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special583
666610 primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 584
667611 Special primaries and special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be585
668612 held in conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary,586
669613 or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such587
670614 presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election;588
671615 provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and special589
672616 elections to present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential590
673-S. B. 189
674-- 23 - 24 LC 47 3110S
675-preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election but
676-591
617+- 23 - LC 47 3110S
618+preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election but591
677619 conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or592
678620 state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll593
679621 workers, and paperwork."594
680622 SECTION 13.595
681623 (a) This section and Sections 12 and 14 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval596
682624 by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.597