Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 9887 adding a new subsection to read as follows:80
9988 "(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any political party or political81
10089 body which has obtained ballot access in no fewer than 20 states or territories for the office82
10190 of presidential elector shall be allowed to qualify candidates for presidential elector and83
10291 receive access to the general election ballot for the purpose of election of the office of84
10392 presidential elector."85
10493 SECTION 4.86
10594 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for87
10695 determining residence, as follows:88
10796 "21-2-217.89
10897 (a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run90
10998 for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:91
11099 (1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's92
111100 habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;93
112-S. B. 189
113-- 4 - 24 LC 47 3110S
101+- 4 - LC 47 3110S
114102 (1.1) The mailing address for election purposes of any person of this state who is94
115103 homeless and without a permanent address shall be the registrar's office of the county in95
116104 which such person resides;96
117105 (2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such97
118106 person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for98
119107 temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register99
120108 to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and100
121109 residence; provided, however, that:101
122110 (A) If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative102
123111 district of any type or sort, that person shall be deemed to have changed his or her103
124112 residency;104
125113 (B) If a person returns to his or her original or new residence after voting or registering105
126114 to vote in a different or separate jurisdiction, such person shall update their voter106