Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4033 board. The board shall adopt a seal for its use and bylaws for its own government and28
4134 procedure."29
4235 "(f) If any member of the board, other than the Secretary of State, shall qualify as a30
4336 candidate for any public office which is to be voted upon in any primary or election31
4437 regulated by the board, that member's position on the board shall be immediately vacated32
4538 and such vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided for filling other vacancies on the33
4639 board."34
4740 SECTION 2.35
4841 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-35, relating to emergency rules and36
4942 regulations, imminent peril requirement, and procedures, by revising paragraph (2) of37
5043 subsection (a) as follows:38
5144 "(2) Immediately upon the setting of the date and time of the meeting at which such39
5245 emergency rule or regulation is to be considered give notice by email of its intended40
5346 action to:41
5447 (A) The Governor;42
5548 (B) The Lieutenant Governor;43
56-S. B. 189
57-- 2 - 24 LC 47 3110S
58-(C) The Speaker of the House of Representatives;
59-44
49+- 2 - LC 47 3110S
50+(C) The Speaker of the House of Representatives;44