Such auditing program shall not be574 based on or tabulate any QR code, bar code, or similar machine coding that may be printed575 on such ballots. Such audits shall include all ballot types, and the audit findings shall be576 reported prior to final certification of the election."577 SECTION 12.578 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special579 primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) as follows:580 "(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding581 of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the582 holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special583 primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 584 Special primaries and special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be585 held in conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary,586 or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such587 presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election;588 provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and special589 elections to present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential590 S. B. 189 - 23 - 24 LC 47 3110S preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election but 591 conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or592 state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll593 workers, and paperwork."594 SECTION 13.595 (a) This section and Sections 12 and 14 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval596 by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.597 (b) Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.1, 5, 8, 10, and 11 of this Act shall become effective on