The board shall adopt a seal for its use and bylaws for its own government and28 procedure."29 "(f) If any member of the board, other than the Secretary of State, shall qualify as a30 candidate for any public office which is to be voted upon in any primary or election31 regulated by the board, that member's position on the board shall be immediately vacated32 and such vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided for filling other vacancies on the33 board."34 SECTION 2.35 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-35, relating to emergency rules and36 regulations, imminent peril requirement, and procedures, by revising paragraph (2) of37 subsection (a) as follows:38 "(2) Immediately upon the setting of the date and time of the meeting at which such39 emergency rule or regulation is to be considered give notice by email of its intended40 action to:41 (A) The Governor;42 (B) The Lieutenant Governor;43 S. B. 189 - 2 - 24 LC 47 3110S (C) The Speaker of the House of Representatives; 44 (D) The chairpersons of the standing committees of each house of the General45 Assembly tasked with election matters;46 (E) The Secretary of