presidential electors and candidates of political bodies by convention, is amended by79 adding a new subsection to read as follows:80 "(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any political party or political81 body which has obtained ballot access in no fewer than 20 states or territories for the office82 of presidential elector shall be allowed to qualify candidates for presidential elector and83 receive access to the general election ballot for the purpose of election of the office of84 presidential elector."85 SECTION 4.86 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for87 determining residence, as follows:88 "21-2-217.89 (a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run90 for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:91 (1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's92 habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;93 S. B. 189 - 4 - 24 LC 47 3110S (1.1) The mailing address for election purposes of any person of this state who is94 homeless and without a permanent address shall be the registrar's office of the county in95 which such person resides;96 (2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such97 person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for98 temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register99 to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and100 residence; provided, however, that:101 (A) If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative102 district of any type or sort, that person shall be deemed to have changed his or her103 residency;104 (B) If a person returns to his or her original or new residence after voting or registering105 to vote in a different or separate jurisdiction, such person shall update their voter106 registration with their current residency jurisdiction in order to be deemed a