images of ballots; to14 provide for a pilot program to audit paper ballots using optical character recognition; to15 revise a timing limitation on holding certain special elections in conjunction with certain16 state-wide primaries or elections; to provide for related matters; to provide effective dates;17 to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.18 S. B. 189 - 1 - 24 LC 47 3110S BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 19 SECTION 1.20 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and21 primaries generally, is amended in Code Section 21-2-30, relating to creation, membership,22 terms of service, vacancies, quorum, bylaws, meetings, and executive director, by revising23 subsections (d) and (f) as follows:24 "(d) The Secretary of State shall be an ex officio nonvoting member of the board. Three25 voting members of the board shall constitute a quorum, and no vacancy on the board shall26 impair the right of the quorum to exercise all the powers and perform all the duties of the27 board. The board shall adopt a seal for its use and bylaws for its own government and28 procedure."29 "(f) If any member of the board, other than the Secretary of State, shall qualify as a30 candidate for any public office which is to be voted upon in any primary or election31 regulated by the board, that member's position on the board shall be immediately vacated32 and such