commercial, or1119 solicitation contains or includes the words 'void in Georgia' printed or spoken so as to be1120 clearly legible or audible to persons viewing or hearing such advertisement, commercial,1121 or solicitation.1122 (b) Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1123 this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1124 (c) This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation 1125 in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed by the Georgia Lottery1126 Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 that is concerning such licensee's1127 lawful activities."1128 SECTION 3-3.1129 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1130 gambling information, as follows:1131 "16-12-28.1132 (a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1133 changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1134 transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1135 offense of communicating gambling information.1136 (b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1137 conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1138 five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1139 S. B. 386 - 45 - 24 SB 386/CSFA (c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities of a person licensed by the Georgia1140 Lottery Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or1141 other person acting in furtherance of his or her employment by such