Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 11811187 sporting event.1091
11821188 (b) This Code section shall not apply to the dissemination of public information as news,1092
11831189 entertainment, or advertising.1093
1190+S. B. 386
1191+- 43 - 24 SB 386/CSFA
11841192 (c) Any person in violation of this Code section shall be indefinitely prohibited from1094
11851193 placing a wager, be required to forfeit the proceeds of any illegal wager, and be guilty of1095
11861194 a misdemeanor."1096
11871195 PART III1097
11881196 SECTION 3-1.1098
11891197 Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1099
11901198 relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,1100
11911199 relating to definitions, as follows:1101
11921200 "(1) 'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied1102
11931201 by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value. A bet does not include:1103
11941202 (A) Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;1104
11951203 or1105
11961204 (B) An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona1106
11971205 fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners1107
11981206 of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or1108
1199-(C) Any consideration paid to participate in online sports betting offered pursuant to1109
1200-Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50."1110
1201-S. B. 386 (SUB)
1202-- 44 - 24 LC 36 5897S
1207+(C) Any consideration paid to participate in a lottery game of online sports betting1109