Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 12141223 or solicitation.1122
12151224 (b) Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1123
12161225 this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1124
1217-(c) This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1125
1218-in online sports betting by any person licensed by the Georgia Lottery Corporation under1126
1219-Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 that is concerning such licensee's lawful activities."1127
1220-SECTION 3-3.1128
1221-Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1129
1222-gambling information, as follows:1130
1223-"16-12-28.1131
1224-(a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1132
1225-changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1133
1226-transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1134
1227-offense of communicating gambling information.1135
1228-S. B. 386 (SUB)
1229-- 45 - 24 LC 36 5897S
1230-(b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1136
1231-conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1137
1232-five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1138
1233-(c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities of a person licensed by the Georgia1139
1234-Lottery Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or1140
1235-other person acting in furtherance of his or her employment by such licensee."1141