supply,1088 broadcast, display, or otherwise transmit material nonpublic information for the purpose1089 of betting on a sporting event or influencing another individual's or entity's wager on a1090 sporting event.1091 (b) This Code section shall not apply to the dissemination of public information as news,1092 entertainment, or advertising.1093 (c) Any person in violation of this Code section shall be indefinitely prohibited from1094 placing a wager, be required to forfeit the proceeds of any illegal wager, and be guilty of1095 a misdemeanor."1096 PART III1097 SECTION 3-1.1098 Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1099 relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,1100 relating to definitions, as follows:1101 "(1) 'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied1102 by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value. A bet does not include:1103 (A) Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;1104 or1105 (B) An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona1106 fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners1107 of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or1108 (C) Any consideration paid to participate in online sports betting offered pursuant to1109 Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50."1110 S. B. 386 (SUB) - 44 - 24 LC 36 5897S SECTION 3-2.1111 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-27, relating to advertisement1112 or