Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 269246 taxpayer's individual income tax liability, if any, for the tax year in which it is properly232
270247 claimed; provided, however, that in no event shall:233
271248 (1) The total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable year exceed234
272249 such taxpayer's income tax liability; or235
273250 (2) Such credit amount be allowed to be carried forward to the taxpayer's succeeding236
274251 years' tax liability or applied against prior years' tax liability."237
275252 SECTION 2-6.238
276253 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 48-7-29.22, relating239
277254 to tax credits for certain medical preceptor rotations, as follows:240
278255 "(h) This Code section shall stand repealed by operation of law at the last moment of241
279256 December 31, 2023 2026."242
280257 SECTION 2-7.243
281258 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section244
282259 48-7-40.24, relating to tax credits for jobs associated with large-scale projects, as follows:245