Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1,118
142-2021 2022, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were119 23 SB 56/AP
143-S. B. 56
128+2021 2022, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were119 LC 43 2865S
144129 - 6 -
145130 as of January 1, 2022 2023, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective120
146131 for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for121
147132 federal tax purposes."122
148133 SECTION 2-2.123
149134 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income124
150135 tax rates, credit for withholding and other payments, and applicability to estates and trusts,125
151136 as in effect on January 1, 2024, as follows:126
152137 "48-7-20.127
153138 (a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable128
154139 net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon129
155140 every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not130
156141 otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property131
157142 owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from132
158143 business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax133
159144 imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually.134
160145 (a.1)(1) On and after January 1, 2024, the tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this135
161146 Code section shall be at the rates provided in subsection (a.2) of this Code section for136
162147 each respective tax year 5.49 percent for taxable years beginning on or after January 1,137
163148 2024; provided, however, that the actual rates for a given year tax year such rate shall be138
164149 reduced by 0.10 percent annually beginning on January 1, 2025, until the rate reaches139
165150 4.99 percent, provided such annual reductions in the tax rate shall be subject to delays as140
166151 provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.141
167152 (2) Each prospective change in the tax rates annual reduction in the tax rate that would142
168153 otherwise occur as provided in paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (a.2) of this Code143
169154 section paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be delayed by one year for each year that144
170-any of the following are true as of December 1:145 23 SB 56/AP
171-S. B. 56
155+any of the following are true as of December 1:145 LC 43 2865S
172156 - 7 -
173-(A) The Governor's revenue estimate for the succeeding fiscal year is not at least 3
174-146
157+(A) The Governor's revenue estimate for the succeeding fiscal year is not at least 3146