Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 353325 use tax, by revising paragraphs (90) and (91) as follows:308
354326 "(90) Internet access service Reserved;309
355327 (91) The sale of prewritten computer software which has been transferred electronically310
356328 to the purchaser or delivered to the purchaser electronically or by means of load and311
357329 leave; provided, however, that the exemption granted by this paragraph shall not include312
358330 sales of specified digital products, other digital goods, or digital codes;"313
359331 SECTION 3-3.314
360332 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of tax, rates, and315
361333 collection, by revising subsection (a) as follows:316
362334 "(a)(1) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental,317
363335 storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described318
364336 in this article.319
365337 (2)(A) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase or retail sale of320
366338 specified digital products, other digital goods, or digital codes sold to an end user in this321
367-state, provided that such end user receives or will receive the right of permanent use of322 23 SB 56/AP
368-S. B. 56
339+state, provided that such end user receives or will receive the right of permanent use of322 LC 43 2865S
369340 - 14 -
370341 such products, goods, or codes and the transaction is not conditioned upon continued323
371342 payment by the end user.324
372343 (B) The tax levied under this paragraph shall apply regardless of whether possession325
373344 of the specified digital goods, other digital goods, or digital codes is maintained by the326
374345 seller or a third party.327
375346 (C) Except as provided otherwise in this article, the tax imposed by this article on328
376347 specified digital products, other digital goods, and digital codes shall be levied,329
377348 collected, remitted, and administered in the same manner and at the same rate as is330
378349 provided in this article for the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or331
379350 consumption of tangible personal property."332
380351 SECTION 3-4.333
381352 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-38, relating to burden of proof on seller334
382353 as to taxability, certificate that property purchased for resale, requirements of purchaser335