11 | 7 | | taxation, so as to require the state revenue commissioner to contract with the Board of2 |
[…] ---|
354 | 326 | | "(90) Internet access service Reserved;309 |
---|
355 | 327 | | (91) The sale of prewritten computer software which has been transferred electronically310 |
---|
356 | 328 | | to the purchaser or delivered to the purchaser electronically or by means of load and311 |
---|
357 | 329 | | leave; provided, however, that the exemption granted by this paragraph shall not include312 |
---|
358 | 330 | | sales of specified digital products, other digital goods, or digital codes;"313 |
---|
359 | 331 | | SECTION 3-3.314 |
---|
360 | 332 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of tax, rates, and315 |
---|
361 | 333 | | collection, by revising subsection (a) as follows:316 |
---|
362 | 334 | | "(a)(1) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental,317 |
---|
363 | 335 | | storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described318 |
---|
364 | 336 | | in this article.319 |
---|
365 | 337 | | (2)(A) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase or retail sale of320 |
---|
366 | 338 | | specified digital products, other digital goods, or digital codes sold to an end user in this321 |
---|
369 | 340 | | - 14 - |
---|
370 | 341 | | such products, goods, or codes and the transaction is not conditioned upon continued323 |
---|
371 | 342 | | payment by the end user.324 |
---|
372 | 343 | | (B) The tax levied under this paragraph shall apply regardless of whether possession325 |
---|
373 | 344 | | of the specified digital goods, other digital goods, or digital codes is maintained by the326 |
---|
374 | 345 | | seller or a third party.327 |
---|
375 | 346 | | (C) Except as provided otherwise in this article, the tax imposed by this article on328 |
---|
376 | 347 | | specified digital products, other digital goods, and digital codes shall be levied,329 |
---|
377 | 348 | | collected, remitted, and administered in the same manner and at the same rate as is330 |
---|
378 | 349 | | provided in this article for the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or331 |
---|
379 | 350 | | consumption of tangible personal property."332 |
---|
380 | 351 | | SECTION 3-4.333 |
---|
381 | 352 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-38, relating to burden of proof on seller334 |
---|